Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 26,329
Visits Yesterday: 34,434













































+3 votes
41 views
in Education by (150 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes

Keeping the rule book

by (3,013,540 points)
+1 vote

Resourcing the humans. 

by (2,432,710 points)
+2 votes

Keeping the company from legal liability!

by (778,380 points)
+1 vote

Making sure Facebook isn't blocked.

by (3,996,211 points)
+1 vote

Making sure that all employees are actually humans.  Many companies had a huge problem with this a few years ago when the rolls of employees were populated by several dogs and cats and a few canaries.

So... making sure that paychecks go out to humans, not animals.

Another great responsibility for the HR department is to make sure that everyone in the company knows that they exist and that "HR" stands for "Human Resources."  Many people believe in the conspiracy theory promoted by several QAnon supporters that HR stands for "Holy Republicans."

by (809,100 points)
+1 vote

Ensuring that HR is an essential department so that it never suffers layoffs or downsizing, no matter how little work that they actually do.

by (1,522,150 points)
0 votes

It used to have a good to excellent function over the years it has morphed inot Management and Coporate protection.  It became a risk management functiom

by (2,884,120 points)
+2 votes

The most important function of the human resource department is the main function; to keep employee relations open and appropriately managed.


by (29,010 points)
+1

A vote from your EVER FAITHFUL CEO !

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...