Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 27,840
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+2 votes
36 views

The blessed hope of Christ’s coming for His own has been

the expectation of the church since the time of the apostles. In

the early centuries there was no attempt to achieve the full

theological discussion of prophecy that has characterized re-

cent biblical studies. It is clear, however, that from the begin-

ning the church believed that the coming of the Lord was

imminent. Through the centuries since the apostles, this truth

has continued to be the star of hope to saints weary of this

world, and it abides as the hope ofthe church in the twentieth

century.


John F. Walvoord 


What do you say? Do you agree with Dr. Walvoord?


in Religion by (300 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, many have thought the world has been on the precipice of its last days for many centuries.

However the Book of Revelation lays out the “signs” that must be met for that to come about.

Even then it doesn’t give an exact date.

To take part of the scripture and not all is fools folly.

It’s like trying to bake a cake with only part of the recipe.

Our last day on earth is our “rapture”.  Why be overly concerned about The Rapture when your time may conceivably be up before then?

That is if you are a believer?

Non-believers will just check in with CNN to be told what just happened.

by (779,540 points)
+1 vote

Yes!

  • “We are to wait for the coming of Christ with patience. We are to watch with anticipation. We are to work with Zeal. We are to prepare with urgency. Scripture says Christ is coming when you’re least expecting him. Coming as a thief. He said, ‘Be prepared. Get Ready. Prepare to meet thy God. Are you prepared?” Billy Graham
  • “The first time [Christ] came to slay sin in men. The second time He will come to slay men in sin.” ― A. W. Pink
  • “For this time it will be God without disguise; something so overwhelming that it will strike either irresistible love or irresistible horror into every creature. It will be too late then to choose your side.” – C.S. Lewis (The Case For Christianity)
  • “Precisely because we cannot predict the moment, we must be ready at all moments.” – C.S. Lewis
by (31,150 points)
0 votes

I do not.  I have no belief in religion/church/god/ satan /demons/heaven/angels/hell/souls.

We are born, we live and we die.  Period.  Have people for centuries been waiting on the 2nd coming?  Yep. 

People have such a problem facing death that they need to believe we live 

again ,  that we will see our loved ones again. Maybe even that the lord will come again and they don't even HAVE

 to die.  Stay faithful. Stay fearful that if you don't----YOU will be left behind.  The Rainbow Bridge now has beloved

 DOG spirits waiting for you when you die.  Really people, really? 

Whatever makes things easier for people ........ 




by (22,180 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...