Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 5
Visits Today: 23,313
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+1 vote
39 views

Did you even come close?


:Update:

My one and only ambition was to be an awesome mother and housewife. As an only child I spent many lonely afternoons, so I wanted 2 children close together. I loved cooking, cleaning and nurturing.

However my ovaries had other plans after several miscarriages the last at 6 1/2 months nearly taking my life childbearing was not an option. My then husband nixed adoption.

After many different odd jobs I began my career in retail management. I did very well and moved up quickly primarily because I did not have children and could work long long hours and on short notice.

It paid better than if I had finished my college degree and  gone in that direction.

Satisfying? Initially yes. But I didn’t  feel I made a long term difference in the scheme of things.

A lifetime is a terrible thing to waste!

in Career by (779,440 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

A veterinarian.  I became an RN..so--close, but no cigar.  :D

You?

by (22,180 points)
+2 votes

The first woman president.  I actually got voted “Most likely to become the first woman president” by my peers in an eighth grade school project. 

When I got a little older and saw how ugly and barbaric the real world of politics is, I decided public service wasn’t  for me. 

by (2,434,850 points)
+3 votes

I just wanted any job so I can buy shit I don't really need.

by (4,001,011 points)
+1

Lol! Modern life isn’t all that complex, is it? 

+2 votes

About the first thing that I can remember was geology.  I used to collect rocks and geology seemed natural.  My parents encouraged me by buying a beginning rock identification kit.  But you have to be too smart to do rocks.  You have to remember too much.  I have a pretty poor memory.

So by the fifth or sixth grade I got interested in cars.  Mechanical things.  I built a powered cart, like a go cart, of my own design, and did automotive work on my brothers car.  By high school I helped my neighbor rebuild his austin healey. But I was sort of put off by the grease and oil.  

At this point I thought electronics might be good.  I attempted several kits.  But it turns out that I don't solder very well.  I did a stint after high school as a surveyer.  Good outdoor job.  But you have to be outside in all weather.  Civil engineers do surveying.  

Eventually, I was drafted and spent 3 fun filled years working for uncle sam.  After that it became time to do something.  My father was a machinist, and he could have gotten me an apprenticeship, but they had an age limit and I was too old.  I qualified for the GI Bill so I decided to go to college.  Math was pretty easy for me, physics not impossible, so I took electronic engineering.  In electronics they let you use books.  You don't have to memorize everything.

The only similarity to my original desire and how I ended up was I had a college degree.

by (1,524,050 points)
+2 votes

No, I didn't become what I wanted to. My ambitions changed a bit. From actress in my younger teens, to geologist ( like Well one I was into rocks and collected them. I was also into astronomy. ) Then it was clinical/ child psychologist in college, which after a year and a half, I couldn't deal with the topic anymore, so I switched over to helping children another way, through special education. I'm not sorry I switched. 

by (1,035,430 points)
0

Awesome. I didn’t know you were in Spec Ed. If I did I forgot. Must be super satisfying.

0

I retired in 2018 after 32 yrs. Yes, I miss it, but not the last 2:years. Principal was mean spirited and unfair, vengeful type. 

   My sister is a psychotherapist, and from the stories she tells me about being attacked by patients, makes me fear for her and glad I didn't go that route. 

+1

It’s so unfair when dedicated people are trying to do their best job and some power hungry person in position of authority must be an arse.

I lived that myself the 2 yrs before my severance. Not fun at all!

0

She was not very pleasant, and many people in the building left because of her, including other personnel, like directors  and supervisors, including mine. I think about 2 or 3 teachers that I know of in the whole building liked her. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...