Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 10,322
Visits Yesterday: 24,766













































+2 votes
87 views

Have you or anyone you know well, ever had Amnesia?  How do you/they deal with the memories lost? 

Since my brain injury and week-long coma in 2018, I'm constantly tormented with the discovery of yet another hole in my memory and it's not much fun.

For example; recently I started having these vivid 'snapshot' memories of riding my road bike, but I don't remember when this occurred (3-years ago? Or ten?) or worse, where the bike is now... did I leave it somewhere? sell it? Or what?

in Medical by (23,440 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes

The only people i know with Amnesia is those  that i have loaned money to.

by (192,290 points)
+1

Sounds about right Blue Jay, lol!

+1 vote

I only know those who have suffered from Dementia, which is much different than Amnesia, other than the memory loss, of course. There's no reversing Dementia, and they have a continuous decline at all levels, mental and physical. I'm sorry to hear of your brain injury, however, even though it must be frustrating you're starting to remember bits and pieces of your life, which makes your outlook very promising. 

Good luck to you!

by (267,770 points)
+2 votes

Never happened to me or anyone I know thankfully. Now I have heard of selective memory...

by (1,212,250 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...