Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 26,419
Visits Yesterday: 30,384













































+5 votes
230 views

The Kentucky Derby
Churchill Downs / Sat. May 01,2021

1 1/4 Miles / Open  / 3 Year Olds  / G1 Stakes / Purse: $3,000,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 12 / Post:6:57 PM Est. / TV: NBC / NBC Sports Network

PP / Horse / Jockey / Trainer / ML Odds
1.Known Agenda - I.Ortiz - T. Pletcher - 6-1
2.Like the King - D.Van Dyke - W. Ward - 50-1
3.Brooklyn Strong - U.Rispoli - D. Velesquez - 50-1
4.Keepmeinmind - D.Cohen - R. Diodoro - 20-1
5.Sainthood - C.Lanerie - T. Pletcher  - 50-1
6.O Besos - M.Pedroza Jr. - G. Foley - 20-1
7.Mandaloun - F.Geroux - B. Cox -  12-1
8.Medina Spirit - J.Velazquez - B. Baffert - 15-1
9.Hot Rod Charlie - F.Prat - D. O`Neill - 8-1
10.Midnight Bourbon - M.Smith - S. Asmussen - 20-1
11.Dynamic One - J.Ortiz - T. Pletcher - 20-1
12.Helium - J.Leparoux - M. Casse - 50-1
13.Hidden Stash - R.Bejarano - V. Oliver - 50-1
14.Essential Quality - L.Saez - B. Cox - 2-1
15.Rock Your World - J.Rosario - J. Sadler - 5-1
16.King Fury - B.Hernandez Jr. - K. McPeek - 20-1
17.Highly Motivated - J.Castellano - C.Brown - 10-1
18.Super Stock - R.Santana Jr. - S. Asmussen - 30-1
19.Soup and Sandwich - T.Gaffaleone - M.Casse - 30-1
20.Bourbonic - K.Carmouche - T. Pletcher - 30-1

Past Performances See Bourbonic / Churchill Down / Race 12 / Click on Ultimate PP's in link:

http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/ToddPletcher/PLETCHER+TODD+A/9999/summary.html 

**How Best/Favorite Answer is chosen***

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches (Optional)

in Sports by (34,550 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
SandyGirl's Picks:
WIN 14- Essential Quality
Place 1- Known Agenda
Show 9- Hot Rod Charlie
Alternates:
15- Rock Your World
2- Like the King
18- Super Stock 
Also, the following picks below won't count for Favorite/Best Answer:
My Parents Picks and Alternate Picks:
WIN 14- Essential Quality
Place 10- Midnight Bourbon 
Show 8- Medina Spirit
Alternates:
16- King Fury
13- Hidden Stash
12- Helium
ENJOY THE RACE! 
by (34,550 points)
+2

Fantastic!!

+2

Thank you Dr. CEO 

+3

*** THE KENTUCKY DERBY RESULT CHART ***
https://www1.drf.com/drfPDFChartRacesIndexAction.do?TRK=CD&CTY=USA&DATE=20210501&RN=12

***Best Answer Scores**
No Wins or Exoctics
The Point System is Applied:
SANDYGIRL - 44 - BEST ANSWER
JSC - 40 - Runner Up
Sam - 40 - Runner Up
ponygirl - 36 - Honorable Mention
Blue Jay - 29
Bluegenial - 22

MY PARENTS - 49 :)

***Video Replay***
Medina Spirit gives Baffert a record seventh Kentucky Derby victory
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/cd/2021/5/1/12/kentucky-derby-presented-by-woodford-reserve-g1

+3

Thank you everyone who participated in this weeks Kentucky Derby Challenge Question! I hope everyone will participate in any upcoming races, especially in the second leg of the Triple Crown, the Preakness held in TWO Weeks. Here's to the WINNER of the Kentucky Derby Medina Spirit, his devoted Trainer Bob Baffert, and to all Medina Spirit connections. 

WTG JSC and SAM as Runner Up to Your Host! And, a High Five goes out to Ponygirl with Honorable Mention. 

Be sure to check out the DRF chart, and the Video Replay of Kentucky Derby, it's all great information. 

And, finally, a special thank you goes out to my Dear CEO Blue Jay. :)

+3

Congrats on BA SandyGirl !

And Your parents are AMAZING!!

+3

Thank you Blue Jay more ways than one. Regarding my parents' I wouldn't be were I am today and know all I know about the horse racing industry if it was for them. God Bless them, Dad is 99, my Mom is 97. I'm a lucky girl to have my parents in my life still.

+3

Congrats and thank you for hosting SandyGirl. Congrats to SAM as RU, and ponygirl with HM. Here's to your parents SandyGirl, they beat all of us, lol.

Essential Quality forgot to go into second gear, lol. 

+3

Thanks for the Kind words SandyGirl !

+2

You're welcome, and thank you JSC. You're the only one who put the congratulations in the right area. Everyone gets a pass as learning as we go still applies for those new to Answerology.

+2

You're welcome Blue Jay :)

+2

Congrats on your Runner Up tie JSC and Sam! And you to ponygirl for Honorable Mention !

+2

Thanks Blue Jay. I was hoping to do a lot better, lol.

+2

Was`nt we all..lol !

+2

Congratulations to Sandra, and the parents. Happy to at least have runner up with JSC. Congratulations on honorable mention ponygirl. I'll be back around for the Preakness Stakes.

KD! What a race! Most of the talent was held to the outside, too much ground to make up. 

+1

Thank you and you're welcome SAM!

+4 votes

 **MY SELECTIONS**

Win ( 14 ) Essential Quality
Plc ( 17 ) Highly Motivated
Shw ( 15 ) Rock Your World

Alts:
(7  ) Medina Spirit
(10  ) Midnight Bourbon
( 16 ) King Fury

by (31,110 points)
+3

Great Question SandyGirl !

+2

King Fury scratched from Kentucky Derby after fever

+2

Aww! Sad to hear! Good call on connections though. 

+2

The handsome King Fury, was scratched from today's Kentucky Derby. He didn't want to eat, and he has a fever, temperature of 104. Sad, but his connections made the right call. Hope Post 16 feels better soon. I'll update on any further changes.

+1

Thank you for update. That's what I was checking for. Track looks great right now. Rain is predicted.

+4 votes

Picks:

14 Essential Quality 

3 Brooklyn Strong

8 Medina Spirit

ALTS/

17 Highly Motivated

15 Rock Your World

1 Known Agenda


by (11,770 points)
+1

Congrats on RU tie with Sam ,Joe !

+1

Just saw this. Thanks again Blue Jay.

+4 votes

Donald Trump always wins. I'm predicting a landslide.

by (4,001,011 points)
+2

A landslide would "Rock Your World" lol

+4

LMAO! Imagining Donald Trump running the Churchill Downs track is actually quite amusing. :)

Have some fun with us Blue, make your picks, lol!

+1

Trump would have the “best horse ever” “ no one would have never seen such a horse” “and everyone knows it” 

LMAO!

+1

So much winning.

+1

Love it! Lol!

+4 votes
My Selections:
17. Highly Motivated
14. Essential Quality
10. Midnight Bourbon
Alternatives:
11. Dynamic One
6. O Besos
8. Medina Spirit

by (3,970 points)
+2

Congrats on RU tie with JSC, Sam!

+3

Thanks Blue Jay

+4 votes

Win #15 Rock Your World

Place #9 Hot Rod Charlie

Show #14 Essential Quality


Alternates

#1 Known Agenda

#13 Hidden Stash

by (3,680 points)
+2

Congrats on HM ponygirl!

+2

Thank you Blue Jay!


+4 votes

Very well. Challenge accepted.


Selections:

2.Like the King - win

3.Brooklyn Strong - place

5.Sainthood - show


Alternatives:

12.Helium

13.Hidden Stash

20.Bourbonic

by (4,001,011 points)
+4

"May the Horse be with You"

+4

haha Thanks.

+4

Welcome! Very nice picks Blue! With a field of 20 horses, anything can happen! 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...