Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,835
Visits Yesterday: 29,156













































+2 votes
83 views

Gee I have no idea what I did wrong in a past life. I'm very ugly. No one has ever had a crush on me ive even thought of scaring my face because I don't want to be tempted to fall in love.

I will not show a picture of myself but know I'm hideous. Men only find me attractive when they want something so I wish I was beautiful

in Daily Life by (5,770 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote

Welcome to the club.  There are beautiful people, and then there is everyone else.  No one is quite as ugly as they think that they are, but some people do push the limits.

However, love has nothing to do with beauty.  Sex and lust has quite a lot to do with perceived beauty.  The happiest couples that I know are in love but don't really look that good.  Fat and homely springs to mind.

Be a kind, funny, caring individual and you might find love.  Looking good will only get you laid.  Not wanting to downplay getting laid.  Lol

And don't listen to the cosmetics industry.  They are only trying to sell you some product.

by (1,536,350 points)
+1 vote

It's not about being attractive, it's about style. You can be drop dead gorgeous and still a horrible person. Even if you are ugly, doesn't stop you from having a life. I know that's easy to say, but it's true. Some people will also put up with untold shit just to be in a relationship.

by (4,027,071 points)
+1 vote

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder ! Some may think you are unattractive, some will also find you Attractive. Its God`s way of leading You to your perfect soul mate. Be patient; he will come.

by (48,520 points)
+1 vote

You and me both, girlfriend. Yeah, it's not fair, but that's life. 

I have lots of great qualities, but beauty has never been one of them.  

Back in my younger years, when I was interested in dating and meeting someone, nobody ever expressed an interest. I was thin, had good hygiene, was well-dressed, had lots of platonic friends who thought I was friendly and  fun, I was gainfully employed,  intelligent and great at making conversation...but guys walked right by me like I was invisible,  And as the years passed, nothing changed. Didn't matter what I did or didn't do, men simply ignored me. Other than a few men who were interested in me for my *money,*  my dating life was like a wasteland. So what do you do? You can't FORCE someone to want you. You just deal with it and move on. 

I learned to put it in perspective. I've been highly successful in almost every area of my life except for romance. So...I figure when you only suck at *one thing* in your life, you're doing pretty good. Things could've been a lot worse. I've found happiness in other ways - my platonic friends, my pets, my home, my job, traveling.... and I have to say I don't even think about romance anymore, except when it comes up in conversation (like in your post.) I haven't thought about dating in literally years. 

I get the feeling you're young. So don't give up hope. You may yet find someone. But you may not. People who say "there's someone for everyone" are wrong. They just say it because it sounds comforting. There is NOT someone for everyone. Millions of people who'd like to find love are single, or with the wrong partner, which is worse than being single. You have to find ways to enjoy your life whether you're single or in a relationship. This way - if you find someone great, if you don't, it's still great. 

by (2,447,070 points)
+2

JPT, I've always seen you as very attractive simply from your good heart that can't be hidden in your posts.  You have a great sense of humor.  You're fiercely loyal and you stand up for what it right.  You've gone through more than your fair share of adversity, yet you triumph.  Admirable and beautiful!

<not said in any creepy way>  :-)

+1

I agree. With both of you.

+1

amazing insight. 

+3 votes

I was on the air (radio) in the Chicago area for a number of years.  I was working a remote at a local shopping mall and was encouraging listeners to come out and stop by our location and maybe win a prize, etc.

I watched a pair of 20-something young women make their way across the parking lot on their way to our table.  They were all excited and I could see them scanning the crowd until they found my location.  They got to the table and for the first time, they were able to see me clearly.  Their faces fell noticeably.  I started to laugh to myself.  (You see, my deep bass voice was "gold" for radio, and it was the kind of voice that women loved to hear: they imagined their perfect "Greek God" type... and I was anything but that.)   

They looked to the left, then to the right, and finally came to the sad conclusion that the guy they were looking at (me) was actually... well, me.  I smiled at them and said, "Yeah... I'm sorry... I wish I could tell you I'm not ___<my name<____, but... well, I am.  What can I say?  I have a face for radio!"   

"Oh, no... no.... not at all... uh.... we're really ... uh... glad to meet you!"  one of them said, trying to recover from her disappointment.  I said, "It's OK.  I know what I look like... All those pesky mirrors and store windows... LOL"

They couldn't get away fast enough.

Moral of the story: beauty is personality.  Beauty is loyalty.  Beauty is a sense of humor.  Beauty is a kind heart.  Beauty is selflessness.  Beauty is the ability to listen.  Beauty is not being ashamed of who you are.

Learn to live with everything you are.  Beauty is already inside you.  I"ve always believed a very simple truth that goes like this:  God don't make no junk.

Best wishes!


by (819,500 points)
+1 vote

I understand your feelings because I am in the same situation. There are some things that are in your control like weight, the way you dress, and the way you carry yourself can increase your attractiveness. 

I am also considering plastic surgery if that is an option you will like to explore. 


by (1,970 points)
+1 vote

Our world is different now for young ppl because of the beauty standards set by the likes of the kardashians. They have set a standard that women should look perfect to the point of young people feeling ugly and getting cosmetic surgery. Take a look at kyle Jenner; she looks nothing like her old self and she’s only in her 20s. These influencers make me sick.

But Like someone said in this post, beauty is in the eye of the beholder. It’s a huge diverse world and I can bet  you at least one person finds you attractive if not more. I see it all the time people that to me are ok looking (and nothing wrong with that) not super model looks but happy and in love. It’s not about whats on the outside (physical beauty) it’s about what’s on the inside which is what makes a person truly attractive.  beauty fades but true  beauty comes from inside and lasts forever. Concentrate and work on that. 

by (504,440 points)
+2 votes

God created us in his image, he didn't make you unattractive. The physical state happens to be in the genes, your parents. Don't be so hard on yourself. Smile!

by (22,760 points)
0 votes

IGod didn’t make you unattractive. Your genes often determine your looks. You can thank your parents, grandparents and aunts and uncles for your “lack of beauty”

I hsd really poor self esteem when I was younger. I went to counseling and lamented my lack of beauty. My counselors suggested the next timeI went in a restaurant to scan the room. The majority of people enjoying themselves were not “beautiful people” And often attractive women or men were coupled with less attractive partners. That exercise certainly helped.

Someday Google celebrities without makeup. You will find glamorous women in their true state. Women with uneven complexions,prominent noses and jawlines! So proper makeup applied expertly can disguise less perfect features.The proper hairstyle can go a long way to accentuate features. Makeup magazines can help you improve your looks.

A positive happy personality often attracts friends more than a sour poor me approach!

People love talking about themselves! Make a point of being a good listener and you will attract more people!

by (784,570 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...