Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 17,239
Visits Yesterday: 29,156













































+2 votes
44 views

When I was younger my mom always told me I can't do stuff with my hair like my sister can.

Like wet it and let it be curly, dye it, put it in certain styles, ect: but I could perm it and only wash my hair if I have a blow dryer. Oh and my sister has thin hair mine is thick. So I wanted to know what you guys think is better.

in Daily Life by (1,360 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Neither is inherently “better” - they’re just different. 

I’ve always had coarse, thick -  like *really* thick - hair and it was a pain in the ass to control it sometimes. But I learned which styles worked and which didn’t. I’ve never had a problem getting it to curl (using a curling iron) and although I’ve never dyed it, there’s absolutely no reason I couldn’t have if I’d wanted to. 

Personally I prefer my thick hair to thin hair. Now that I’m older, my hair has thinned out but nobody can tell except me and my stylist. It still appears thick and lush to other people. And after I had radiation treatments, I lost a lot of my hair, but it was never obvious to anyone else. If my hair was thin, I would have been practically bald due to hair loss from cancer treatments and hair loss from aging. 

Love your thick hair - when your sister is 45, she’ll be jealous that you still have a full head of hair while hers gets thinner and has less and less body as the years go by! 


by (2,447,070 points)
+1

This is really encouraging. I have thick hair, an amazing amount of it and get it thinned out at tge hairdressers. I'm really encouraged by your post, I hope this works for me. 

+1

thank you, you made me feel alot better :)

+1 vote
I would be glad just to have SOME hair!  LOL

About 20 years ago, when I was teaching and actually had some hair (but was getting kind of thin on top), there was a big fight in the hallway outside my classroom.  Two girls were going at it.  And I mean they were going AT IT!!!  This was a knock-down, drag-out, hair-puller of a fight.  Literally.  There were huge TUFTS of hair on the floor in the hallway, and they were undeterred.  The were going after one another with a vengeance.
  
I went outside to break up the fight, and another teacher came from the other end of the hall to join me.  I said, "Grab one!" and reached down, scooped up one girl's leg just above the ankle, put a grip on it, and started walking away with her leg.  The other teacher did the same, and it worked.  (It's tough to keep fighting when you're hopping on one leg and someone is dragging you away.)

Well, we got them separated, and we took them into an adjacent classroom.  At the doorway, I told the girls, "Just look at this.  Look at this hallway.  LOOK at it!" (they looked at the tufts of hair.)  Then I quietly said to them, "What a senseless WASTE of human hair!  Do you think I could tape some of that on (patting my head) and it would grow?"  The two girls started laughing, and I knew we had ended the fight.

So... whatever hair you have... just be glad you have it!
by (819,500 points)
0

ok thank you so much for that interesting story lol

+2 votes

I've had women try and wind me up because I have no hair. I shave my head every day. Saves me a boat load of money and time.

by (4,027,071 points)
+1 vote

I always had thick, curly hair when I was younger, and with age it has thinned out. I prefer thicker than thinner, but prefer also straight instead of curly. We are never with what we have, it seems!

by (1,054,850 points)
+1 vote
Gimme a head with hair
Long, beautiful hair
Shining, gleaming
Streaming, flaxen, waxen
Give me down to there (Hair!)
Shoulder length or longer hair (Hair!)
Here baby, there mama
Everywhere daddy daddy
Hair (Hair! Hair! Hair! Hair! Hair! Hair!)
Grow it, show it
Long as I can grow it
My hair!
 
Gerome Ragni & James Rado
Performed by The Cowsills
Hahaha! Enjoy your hair, thick, thin. 
Or even stubble! 
by (66,050 points)
+2

lol thanks :)

+1

Hahaha! You're welcome!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...