Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 17,221
Visits Yesterday: 29,156













































+2 votes
31 views

What self-sabotaging behavior have you learned to address and deal with, if any?

in Daily Life by (1,192,200 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

I'm not sure the type of answers you are looking for. However, I would say, trying to be all things to all people, would be my self-sabataging thing. It's a hard habit to break. I'm a passionate problem solver, who loves to help in anyway that I can. This can be quite troublesome and tricky at times, especially when I go above and beyond my own capacity. It's definitely a bittersweet emotion when at times it turns out that my best was not good enough for some.

by (66,050 points)
+2

That's the kind of answer..... just looking into basic behavioral patterns and actions you take that's sometimes detrimental of your energy/goals.

+2 votes

I'm too honest according to some. My gf at the time we were dating said I need to be a bit more demanding. Let's just say I'm a bit laid back.

by (4,027,071 points)
+1

Too honest is a good thing in my opinion, especially if you mean telling it like it is. That's me too. I don't talk behind the backs of people,  I just say it. There's definitely times where being laid back is a good thing as well. Sounds like a good balance to me, Blue. You left me wondering though, how do you see yourself rather than how others see you? 

: )

+2

SandyGirl. I see myself as a man who is patient, tolerant with a high degree of integrity. Something I admire in others.

+1

Great tell it like it is answer, Blue! 

(I'm SMILING)! : )

+2

Honesty is a great trait to have. 

0 votes

Great question, King. 

One of my biggest issues has always been an unhealthy relationship with food. I’m one of those people who eats for lots of other reasons beside being hungry. So I spent most of my adult life fighting to stay at a healthy weight. I learned “mindful eating” from a therapist many years ago - long before it was a thing.  I learned how to stay at a healthy weight without starving myself or beating myself up if I decide to have a cookie. 

Another one has been my shopaholic tendencies - I was always broke because I’d spend too much on clothes, shoes and jewelry. Then I’d spend months struggling to pay it all off - and then go right back and run up my credit cards again. It was a frustrating cycle that really made it impossible to save money. Thankfully my therapist helped me with that, too, some years ago and I now have a very nice retirement fund squirreled away. 

by (2,447,070 points)
+1
That's great insight JPT. You've conquered that because you noticed the triggers. Emotional eating is definitely one of mine. 
+2 votes

I'll answer my own Q...

Procrastination is one of mine I've gotten better at. Pure adrenaline rush and thrill seeker to go above and beyond to overcompensate.

Another? Emotional eating. Biggest thorn in my side from experiencing childhood trauma. I coped with Cheeseburgers. 

by (1,192,200 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...