Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 12,549
Visits Yesterday: 22,527













































+2 votes
56 views

I don’t know if I am taking it the wrong way but I find it weird that if i share something with people for example on FB, some will not comment at all but will send a private message congratulating me. Is there a reason why someone will not want to publicly post something to me versus messaging privately? I find it a bit insincere. Their private messages are sometimes super affectionate or super nice at least. 

Update- thanks for your responses! It’s nice to consider the positivity. The negative part took too much energy, so glad to see it lean towards the sincere part! 

in Daily Life by (8,510 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes

I think some people consider private messaging as more sincere.  Plus, if they're being super affectionate they may not want everybody else seeing that.  Yes, I think you're over thinking this.

by (958,620 points)
+3 votes

Yes, you’re over thinking it. IMO a private message is more sincere than a public comment. The person who sent it is speaking directly to you and not trying to impress anyone  else or call attention to themselves. 

by (2,466,010 points)
+1 vote

Depending on the person and their history, you can normally tell whether it's sincere or not.

by (4,082,411 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...