Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,560
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+2 votes
107 views

ABD LENDING CORPORATION

ABD Lending Corporation is a 10-month old business located in Cebu City Uptown 

district. Its principal business is lending money to the lower and middle classes of 

people. Although it is a new lending company, it has many borrowers. 

The president of the corporation is a socially oriented person. His loan policies are 

attractive. As a result, the volume of business keeps on increasing every month.

The president of ABD Lending Corporation is very active and generous in social 

development projects for the poor. With the approval of the Board of Directors, 

he has been donating big amounts of money to victims of natural calamities, 

scholarships for the poor students, and for the street children. Such philanthropic 

activities of the president have pushed the limits of many stockholders. They 

claimed that such money for the poor should be used for business expansion. 

They said that this is not yet the proper time for the young corporation to engage 

in charity. This coming stockholders meeting, they intend to vigorously oppose his 

humanitarian projects.

Questions:

1. If you were the president, how would you defend your activities for the 

poor?

2. Do you agree with the stockholders? Why?

in Business by (150 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

If I was president I'd just build a wall. And it would be huge.

by (4,081,911 points)
+2

LMAO

+2

I added to my answer Blue...

+2

So I see. That's very helpful of you.

+2

Right on! LOL!

+2

Too funny!

+4 votes

Do you mean Stockholders or stakeholders? They mean two different things.

Edit to add: 

As a lifetime business owner, and entrepreneur, I find  that in order to have continuous economic growth money has to flow to the poor vs the rich. This strategy has proven to automatically help and further economic growth. It, also, lowers unemployment. Improving the overall well-being of the poor naturally will produce spending, which again in turn improves the economy. If in reverse, in other words give to the wealthy, that has shown to create a weaker economy because (in most cases) that money will go towards savings or to big ticket items rather than being put back evenly into the economy. If only we had the mind set that one hand washes the other all our problems will be solved, but sadly that is not the case. I definitely believe in promoting philanthropic activities that aid in humanitarian projects especially for overall economy growth and strength! Greed and the love for money gets in the way of many things, and only creates more of the same greed and love for money! Let's face it when we even out the playing field it helps everyone overall. As a business owner, I know how to manage my money wisely to cover all bases. There's a saying that fertilizer works best when spread out thin. So true, lol. Transforming your mindset to one of scarcity to generosity is the best feeling in the world, and it gets things done. Not everyone can do it though, nor do they want to..



 


by (123,710 points)
+2

"Money is like manure; it's not worth a thing unless it's spread around encouraging young things to grow."  <from Thornton Wilder's The Matchmaker, a play in which I once played the part of Horace Vandergelder.  The line is delivered by Dolly Levi to Vandergelder as she cons him into proposing marriage to her.>

+2

Ahh yes, exactly! Lol.

Thank you!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...