Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 31,594
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+2 votes
52 views

Ok. I woke up in an absolutely foul mood yesterday morning, I couldn’t sleep at all last night and I woke up angry again this morning. It’s now 10:30 pm and I’m still as cranky as hell. I have no idea why - I feel fine physically, nothing bad happening at work, home life is going fine…. but I can’t seem to shake off this nasty mood. 

Any suggestions? 

in Just Relax by (2,472,970 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Channel your anger. I've resorted to shouting fuck off at nobody and nothing. Being by myself 24 hours a day in the house is driving me round the bend.

by (4,099,761 points)
+1 vote

Start off each day with the realization that you have been given the gift of a new day.  We cannot get yesterday back.  We are not guaranteed tomorrow.  We have today. And that's all attitude.  

Another approach is to remember how many people care about you, support you, and wish you well.  (I'm in that list, which may or may not be a 'plus')  :-)

by (848,800 points)
+1 vote

   Believe it or not, there are some foods that can help you to feel "good". Among them are nuts, like almonds and walnuts. Dark chocolate is also good as it contains something called flavonoids. Another feel good source.   Here’s a list of them:

50 Foods That Make You Happy | Eat This Not That

Exercise is also good for helping you get a "high" and feel better all around. I can add some music to that, or some of your favorite things to do. A friend of mine once gifted me with a little plaque that says, "Do something you love to do every day" ( or something like that. Its in a box!) 

   But I really would recommend you talking to your doctor, being that this is out of the blue and there is no cause that you see for it. He may want to recommend something better, get to the bottom of what can be going on, perhaps something in your system that you're not aware of. 

   I hope you feel better, JPT. 

by (1,128,560 points)
+1 vote

Most likely you have been listening to the *news* , which is never good news? Also do something daily that you love. Weather it is a internet game, Netflix,Hulu or Ticktock to pass the time. Also make a habit of calling,texting or emailing upbeat people. The negative people are vampires on your peace and attitude. Yoga is great for creating a peaceful state of mind. My happy place was doing elliptical machine at the gym listening to Santana’s Sacred Fire album! It kept me motivated to complete 45 minutes to an hour without getting bored. I agree exercise done daily at an aerobic rate is great for mind and body. Lastly something to keep your hands busy rather than eating, again something you love, crochet, painting drawing or simply coloring, etc.

Music inspires many people weather it is Bach,Beethoven or Smooth Jazz. You do you!

Applying these or many other approaches should have you back at a less angry self!

by (811,240 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...