Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 17,763
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+1 vote
74 views

Is it typical that the older you get the more you don’t bother with stuff anymore or can’t stand everything that you handled when younger? For example, when I was younger in my 20’s and 30’s I took care myself and would dress really nicely, hair perfectly in place, make up done. Now, I find myself not bothering with doing my hair, makeup I keep rubbing off my face, clothes I purposely dress frumpy because I can’t stand tight clothes or even heels anymore. Everything gets on my nerves, I have net zero patience. I think many people I deal with on a daily basis are becoming more idiotic. Am I getting too old or am I falling into depression lmao. I can’t tell anymore. 

in Daily Life by (8,190 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Sounds familiar. Ageing's a bitch.

by (4,081,911 points)
+2 votes

I say, make things easier for yourself. If wearing heels is too much for you, wear shoes that are more comfortable. Get away with as little make up as possible. You can wear comfortable, stylish clothing without sacrificing anything. You’ll find the older you get, you become wiser (IMO) so others will not make sense to you. That won’t apply to everyone, of course.We’re all getting older. Make things easier on yourself and try and relax, is my motto. 

by (1,111,410 points)
+1

I agree. I like making things easier.

+1 vote

Probably both age and depression.  Getting old is depressing.  But it isn't all bad.  As you age, makeup that looked good now looks pretty bad.  Better to reevaluate what face you want to put out for the public.  No amount of makeup will make you look 20 again.  Same for clothing.  It is why we have the term age appropriate.

Besides, who were you dressing for anyway.  You are supposed to dress to make you feel good.  If frumpy feels good there is nothing wrong with wearing it.  As I get older, there is less and less chance that I will impress some woman enough to jump in bed with me.  So, I always go for comfort.

I also admit to not watching much news.  The world is filled with idiots and there is nothing that I can do about it.

I have never understood the fascination with high heels. Lol.

by (1,555,870 points)
+1 vote

I think it depends on your age? If you are in you’re deciding to opt out it could very well be depression. If you’re in your 60’s and perhaps not in the working world rat race anymore it sounds more like aging and feeling no need to compete anymore.

But being in your 60’s or. 70’s or 80’s is no reason to be frumpy. You can wear comfortable clothing and still look sharp,, clean and well represented.

However if you’ve lost contact with people due to their illness or death you can still make new friends and companions.

by (809,880 points)
+1 vote

You're aging disgracefully.

by (1,320 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...