Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,932
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+2 votes
87 views

Which are other religions which do not recognize an almighty God responsible for creation. maintenance and destruction of  everything in the universe 

in Religion by (3,550 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
Not everyone is fortunate enough to know the love of the Flying Spaghetti Monster! Can I get a “Ramen!”? 
by (2,465,870 points)
+1 vote

I believe they believe in Almighty Buddha to be more concise.

by (809,880 points)
+3 votes

Buddhism has no existence of God as most know as Christianity. There's no concept of sin, heaven or hell. Though both Buddhism and Christianity are about ethical living, with love and compassion towards others.

As for others religions, I cannot answer that.







by (58,290 points)
0 votes

When I was young it was explained to me like this.

Imagine God is sitting on top of a mountain and all around the Mountain are all the different faiths climbing towards Him. 

I guess its not a bad explanation 

by (3,039,850 points)
+3 votes

It's a funny word believe. Because right in the middle of the word you'll find a lie.

BELIEVE - BE-LIE-VE

by (4,081,911 points)
+1

Brilliant! 

+2

There's a reason behind that..the word belief is from the word 'belie' which means to know. To 'belie' was to know whether something was a lie, (or if it were true). This was actually question on Yahoo Answer years ago. Someone asked a similar question while pointing out that 'lie' in the middle of believe. It was SandyGirl who answered it, lol. I never forgot it. I followed SandyGirl for years for her answers, and her sports savvy.


Dictionary:

be·lie
/bəˈlī/
verb
  1. "his lively, alert manner belied his years"
+2

Thanks. It was also used by U2 on their Zoo TV tour. Big fan. SandyGirl knows her stuff, like a few others on here.

+2

I'm a big fan of the Irish band U2 too. A big fan of SandyGirl as well. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...