Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 32,328
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+3 votes
200 views

A Green check mark for the best one!

in Recipes by (117,860 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer


FAVORITE BEEF STEW FAMILY RECIPE:

2 tablespoons olive oil and a pad of butter

2 pounds chuck roast meat, cut into 1-inch cubes

Salt and freshly ground black pepper

1 pound of potatoes, cut as desired into 1/2 pieces, use red or white potatoes or both.

1 cooking onion, cut as desired - or cut 6 green onion CUT in large pieces.

3 or 4 cups beef broth. We use Swanson's.

2 or 3 bay leaves

1 bunch fresh parsley chopped, tops only, no stems.

1/4 cup flour to thicken

Optional (depends on individual taste)
* 2 tablespoons tomato paste 
* 1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce
 Also Optional: 
*1 teaspoon dried rosemary 
*1 teaspoon smoked paprika   
 1 teaspoon caraway seeds (We use ingredients with *)

DIRECITONS:

- Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. 
- Season beef with salt and pepper, to taste.  
- Add beef to the skillet and cook until evenly browned, about 2-3 minutes. 
- Place beef, potatoes, carrots, onion  into a 6 quart slow cooker. 
- Stir in beef broth, and all optional seasonings, tomato paste, worchestershire, rosemary, paprika, caraway seeds and bay leaves until well combined; season with more salt and pepper to taste. 
- Cover and cook on low heat in slow cooker for 7-8 hours or high heat for 3-4 hours. 
- After time above is met, in a small bowl, whisk together flour and 1/2 cup stew broth. 
Stir in flour mixture into the slow cooker. 
Cover and cook on high heat for an additional 30 minutes, or until thickened.

- Serve on top of rice or egg noodles with a nice hot Italian or French bread, and a side salad. Rice and egg noodles and all sides are Optional. We enjoy it this way or without the frills.. 
MMMMmmm Good!

ENJOY!!!!!!!
by (61,450 points)
+3

Yum ! Yum ! Sounds delicious Joe!

+3
Thanks Blue Jay. I edit my post to look better, is the format better now for reading ?
+3

Format looks good to me. Stew sound delicious.

+2

Perfect:)

+1 vote

Get some Beef. Stew it.

by (4,099,761 points)
+2

The Reader's Digest version..lol!

+1

Keep it simple stupid.

+2

Ahha! The good ole KISS! KISS recipes do not exist or so it seems, unless it's a peanut butter and jelly sandwich, even then. Joe's stew recipe sounds yummy, just sayin'

+1

You're allowed.

+2

Thanks.

+3

No offense taken. Friend was hungry! I was bored! Wrote family recipe, lol. The end.

+3

Thx SAM. More of a winter recipe. I'm into summer barbecue right now.

+1

Recipe Wednesday was always fun.

+2 votes

Around here, stew was a way to get rid of things.  Either leftovers or small quantities of frozen stuff.

First you need beef.  i usually use about 1 pound.  Doesn't matter which cut, it is going to be cooked for a long time.  Just cut it into small, 1/2 inch pieces.  I always brown it, but there is no real reason to do that except it will add a little color to the sauce.  And if you don't brown it,  you save the oil calories.

Next onions.  I large or two small ones.  My wife doesn't like to see onions in things, so I finely grate them.

Potatoes.  Any kind.  I usually use the white cheap kind.  Peeled and cut into 1 inch chunks.  Maybe two pounds, maybe less.

Carrots. Three or four peeled and sliced across, so yo get slices not sticks.  About 3/16 inches thick.

Now look to see what you have in the freezer.  Corn, beans,or peas work well.  Around a cup of each.

Salt 1tsp, pepper 1/4 tsp.  More or less to taste.

Garlic.  Fresh is best, but more work.  I use the prechopped  stuff in bottles and use about a rounded tablespoon of the stuff.  Ground dry also works.

A couple of beef bullion cubes.

Wine.  This is a good time to get some wine into the cook.  Plus a cup or two into the stew.    Cheap dry white wine.

Worcestershire sause.  Tablespoon should do it.

To make this you can use a crockpot, or simmer on the stove.  The easy way is to throw everything in the crockpot, add enough water to cover everything put on the lid and go finish off the wine while it cooks.  Or you can brown the beef and onions in a large, i use a 3 qt size, pot on the range, then throw in everything else, cover with water, bring it to a boil and turn it to simmer for a few hours.  If you need to thicken the sauce, mix some flour in with a bit of wine  and throw it into the stew.  I usually go for a couple of tablespoons of flour.

While dinner is cooking, enjoy some more wine.  It is ok to open another bottle.

by (1,562,570 points)
+1

Thanks Wellone ! This one was added to my RECIPE COLLECTION !

+2 votes

Ingredients:

 About 1 1/2  to 2 pounds of beef chuck roast, cut into uniform chunks

Carrots-about 3 medium or 2 large

1 large onion, Spanish or other, chopped

1 bay leaf

About 1 cup of good quality red wine

About 1 quart of beef broth

Salt and pepper 

Butter (about 1 tablespoon)

Fresh garlic,  2 or 3 large cloves, minced

paprika

1 tablespoon flour

Sprinkle salt, pepper, smoked paprika (or regular), and garlic onto beef, mix well. Heat olive oil in large pot, and use medium heat. Brown beef in batches of no more than 8 pieces, and spoon out pieces onto plate until all beef is cooked. Add onions and carrots to the pot with a dab of butter, and brown a bit for 5 minutes on high heat. Add Red wine and wait until sizzling has settled. Add potato chunks and the rest of the meat, flour, bay leaf, and beef broth.  Mix flour well with meat as to not let it clump. Wait until this simmers and then turn heat on low, covered for about 2 hours until beef is tender. Add salt and pepper to adjust flavor.  Try the meat to see that it is tender, and leave cooking until it is for another half hour or so. 

Serve with rice or alone, and with red wine!

by (1,128,560 points)
+2

Ah Yes - The Red Wine! Thanks Amy!

+2

It gives the meat a nice, hearty flavor. :)

+2 votes

Nice delicious recipe you received Blue Jay, maybe combine everyone's and call it your own, lol..

by (61,450 points)
+2

Good Idea Joe..LOL!

+1 vote

Thx Blue Jay!

by (61,450 points)
0

Welcome Joe::)

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...