Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 5
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 22,186
Visits Yesterday: 44,467













































+1 vote
191 views
in All The Rest by (21,550 points)

11 Answers

+4 votes

Help by The Beatles and Donald Trump. Because he needs serious help.

by (4,127,551 points)
+1

Good one, especially these days for the Donald. 

+2 votes

I remember a song sung by my Mother when she was with us and younger, En Mi Viejo San Juan In My Old San Juan). It’s the Nat’l anthem of Puerto Rico. Sad song!

by (1,156,240 points)
+2 votes

This song is definitely linked to an ex for me.... 


by (974,350 points)
+2

Excellent!

+1 vote

This one too...


by (974,350 points)
+4 votes

"What a Fool Believes"


"The wise man has the power!"



by (60,460 points)
+4 votes

Very personal!


by (61,450 points)
+2 votes

My brother would obnoxiously play this song A LOT soon after he learned how to play the guitar when we were teenagers. It was annoying. But also kind of endearing. He'd even recite the spoken bits between the lyrics.
 

by (26,810 points)
+1

I like Weezer. I once took my girls to see them in concert. They’re nice guys. 

+2

Lol excellent...love Weezer. 

+1

Sapph1, my oldest daughter would play Weezer songs at home on her guitar, they really are a good band. I have her CD in my car just to play once in awhile.  Every hear of Good Charlotte?  That band and older ones, like The Ramones and The Cars, are punk rock songs she used to play. Now she's grown onto other music. 

My youngest likes older music, like Buddy Holly, Etta James, along with some of the newer stuff. You remind me very much of her in your writing. It's almost uncanny. 

+1

Amy, that's funny my writing reminds you of your daughter. I listened to a wide variety of music growing up, but yes punk rock was definitely up there. I remember Good Charlotte quite well!

+1

I have lost some of my hearing taking them both to the Good Charlotte concerts that were held indoors in both PA and in NJ. It doesn't come back! lol

+1

This will always be one of my favorites of theirs: 

+2

I like that one too, I remember it being played over and over by the oldest daughter. She played guitar to them all.   AFI as well, the band. 

   Its nice that these boys grew up very poor and made it like the song they sing above--but they didnt go crazy, they made out well and didnt let their stardom go to their heads. 


+1

AFI is awesome :) Silver and Cold is one of my favs. 

+1

Silver and Cold was one of my favorites too. I liked it when my daughter played along to it.  Took her to see them twice in NJ.  This one was her fav, I think. 


+2 votes

Springsteen by Eric Church reminds me of a sort-of ex from the summer I was 17. We didn't date, we were workout partners with stolen kisses in the woods until he went off to basic training but it was fun.

 


by (690,750 points)
+1

Awesome memory to store away when life requires those mental escapes. 

+1 vote

Couldn't resist this when I saw the other posts. This was when my girls were young teens. Its fitting now that Halloween is almost here :)




by (1,156,240 points)
0

I used to work with someone that was a huge GC fan and she always called me by a nickname I wasn’t a fan of. My name is very close to the name of one of the band members. 

+1 vote

I can’t ever hear “Moon River” without thinking of my late mother. “Breakfast at Tiffany’s” was one of her favorite films and she learned to play that song on the piano. And she played it ALOT Lol….

by (2,478,850 points)
+1
Very nice :)  Are you a piano player as well?
+1

No. I took lessons as a kid, but I never enjoyed it. After my parents finally let me quit taking the lessons, I never sat down at a piano again. 

+1 vote

Though I have many songs that my mind vividly links to another person.


Journey's- "Ask The Lonely" brings me back to another place and time that I will never ever forget! 


by (179,830 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...