Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 4,341
Visits Yesterday: 51,677













































+6 votes
46 views

The Road to the Breeders`Cup
Calumet Turf Cup S.
Kentucky Downs / Sat. Sept. 11,2021

1 1/2 Miles / Open  / 3 Year Olds And Up  / G2 Stakes / Purse: $1,000,000
Surface: Turf / Race 9 / Post:5:44 PM Est. / TV: TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Imperador (ARG) J. Talamo 122 Lbs P. Lobo   15-1
2.Crossfirehurricane F. Prat 122 Lbs M. McCarthy   20-1
3.Channel Cat J. Velazquez 124 Lbs   9/2
4.Tide of the Sea L. Saez 124 Lbs M. Maker   6-1
5.Arklow F. Geroux 124 Lbs B. Cox   3-1
6.Bluegrass Parkway J. Leparoux 124 Lbs M. Maker   20-1
7.Fantasioso (ARG) U. Rispoli 122 Lbs I. Correas, IV   12-1
8.Ajourneytofreedom I. Ortiz, Jr. 124 Lbs M. Maker   10-1
9.Glynn County T. Gaffalione 124 Lbs M. Maker   15-1
10.Epic Bromance J. Bravo 122 Lbs J. Sweezey  15-1
11.Zulu Alpha R. Santana, Jr. 122 Lbs M. Maker   6-1
12.Breakpoint (CHI) J. Ortiz 122 Lbs S. Asmussen  20-1
13 (AE)Big Dreaming C. Lanerie 122 Lbs W. Catalano   20-1
14.(AE) Artemus Eagle C. Miller 122 Lbs W. Cundiff   30-1
15.(AE )Dynadrive J. Ortiz 122 Lbs M. Maker   20-1
16.(AE)Time for Trouble J. McKee 122 Lbs J. Hiles  30-1   

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Arklow / Race 9
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/BradHCox/COX+BRAD+H/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

*** THE CALUMET TURF CUP STAKES RESULT CHART ***
https://www1.drf.com/drfPDFChartRacesIndexAction.do?TRK=KD&CTY=USA&DATE=20210911&RN=9

***Best Answer Scores**
No Wins
SAM SCORES TRIFECTA BOX - BEST ANSWER
The Point System is applied to others:
JSC ~ aka ~ Joe - 29 - Runner Up
Blue Jay:) - 28 - Honorable Mention
ponygirl - 28 - Honorable Mention
SandyGirl:) - 28 - Honorable Mention
Parents - 28 - Honorable Mention
Bluegenal - 26
lady4u - 20

Scratches: Bluegrass Parkway , Fantasioio , Time for Trouble and Zulu Alpha

***Video Replay
Imperador holds off Arklow to take Calumet Turf Cup.
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/kd/2021/9/11/9/calumet-turf-cup-s-g2t




in Sports by (89,090 points)

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

5. Arklow

9. Glynn County

11. Zulu Alpha

Alternates

1. Imperador

3. Channel Cat

7 Fantasioso

by (41,800 points)
+3

Congratulations to
SAM
Our Calumet Turf Cup Handicapping Champion!
and to JSC ~ aka ~ Joe as Runner Up
And Blue Jay:) ponygirl SandyGirl:) and Parents with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!


+3

CONGRATULATIONS SAM! Nice move with Imperador from ARG. I actually had Imperador down on my list of picks, but left him out of my final picks, darn it. WTG Joe as Runner Up! Also, to all HM's with nice point score tie: Blue Jay, ponygirl, SandyGirl and The Parents! 

Thank you for Hosting Dr. CEO! Super job! :)

+3

You are Welcome and thanks SandyGirl !

+3

Now that's what I'm talking about, lol. Thanks Blue Jay & SandyGirl! Congrats Joe with RU. Congrats to all 28 pointers too with HM.

+3

Congrats Sam on BA, JSC with RU and Blue Jay, SandyGirl and the parents with HM!  Thanks for hosting Blue Jay!! 

+3

So much winning. Donald Trump is very happy. Congrats to SAM.

+3

You are welcome ponygirl !

+2

Thank you ponygirl from me, and my parents!

+2

Congrats SAM. TY Blue Jay. To all 4 with HM congrats to you as well.

+2

TY SAM.

+2

TY ponygirl.

+2

You are welcome, JSC! 

+2

You are welcome SandyGirl! 

+2

Congrats to all!

+5 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 5 ) Arklow    
Plc ( 3 ) Channel Cat
Shw ( 11  ) Zulu Alpha  
Alt:
( 7 ) Fantasioso
( 9 ) Glynn County
( 4 ) Tide of the Sea

"May the Horse be with You"

by (89,090 points)
+4

Zulu Alpha , winner of the 2020 Pegasus World Cup Turf Invitational Stakes Presented by Runhappy (G1T) and more than $2.26 million in earnings, has been retired by owner Michael Hui. 

The Street Cry gelding will soon join Old Friends Equine Thoroughbred retirement home in Georgetown, Ky., Hui said Sept. 10. Zulu Alpha will be scratched from the Sept. 11 Calumet Turf Cup Stakes (G2T) at Kentucky Downs, a race he won in 2019.

+4

"Old Friends" is a great place for Thoroughbreds to retire. I donate regularly to them. Congrats to Zulu Alpha and connections! Thank you for provided information Blue Jay! :)

+5 votes

Win (5) Arklow

Place (11) Zulu Alpha

Show (4) Tide of the Sea

Alt:

(3) Channel Cat

(7) Fantasioso

(8) A Journeytofreedom

“Horse Face”

by (807,880 points)
+4 votes

W  5 Arklow

P  9 Glynn County

S  3 Channel Cat


Alt  11 Zulu Alpha

by (17,500 points)
+3 votes

5/ Arklow

9/ Glynn County

10/ Epic Bromance

ALTS/

8/ Ajourneytofreedom

11/ Zulu Alpha

3/Channel Cat

by (54,310 points)
+3 votes

The hoof is on the other foot:

Win ( 12 ) Breakpoint

Plc ( 10 ) Epic Bromance (good name)

Shw ( 11 ) Zulu Alpha  

Alt:

( 7 ) Fantasioso

( 1 ) Imperador

( 2 ) Crossfirehurricane

by (4,075,441 points)
+2 votes
WIN 5  Arklow 
Place 3 Channel Cat 
Show 9 Glynn County 

Alternates:

11 Zulu Alpha  
10 Epic Bromance
7 Fantasioso
by (115,130 points)
+2 votes

"THE PARENTS"

W- 3 Channel Cat 
P-  5  Arklow 
S- 11 Zulu Alpha  

Alternates:

9 Glynn County 
7 Fantasioso
10 Epic Bromance
by (115,130 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...