Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 8,505
Visits Yesterday: 51,677













































+3 votes
49 views

The most correct responses gets Best Answer.

1. "Love is never having to say you're sorry"  
2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you dont walk out of here "
3. " Do you fill lucky punk"
4. " Let`s not bicker about who killed whom"
5. " I`am as mad as Hell. and I`m not going to take it anymore
6. " Look Ma! Top of the world!"
7. " A man has got to know his limitations "
8. " Take your stinking paws off me!" -
9. "Since you haven't learned to respect your elders, it's time you learned to respect your betters. "  
10. "how you going to get back down that hill"
11. " I see dead people. "
12. "And don't call me Shirley"

in Entertainment by (89,090 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

1. "Love is never having to say you're sorry" Love Story  
2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you don't walk out of here "  Sudden Impact 
3. " Do you fill lucky punk" Dirty Harry
4. " Let`s not bicker about who killed whom" ?
5. " I`am as mad as Hell. and I`m not going to take it anymore Network  
6. " Look Ma! Top of the world!" White Heat 
7. " A man has got to know his limitations " Magnum Force 
8. " Take your stinking paws off me!" Planet of the Apes
9. "Since you haven't learned to respect your elders, it's time you learned to respect your betters. "  ?
10. "how you going to get back down that hill" Hombre  ( Actually the line is "Hey, I gotta question, How you going to get back down that hill?"
11. " I see dead people. "  The Sixth Sense
12. "And don't call me Shirley" Airplane  

Not sure of # 4 and # 9

by (115,130 points)
+2

Sandygirl ! Remember Tim Holt?

+2

Tim Holt was a western star. I'm still stumped Blue Jay. However, I'm pretty sure, #9 is "Big Jake" John Wayne, right?


+2

Blue Jay, I just looked at prodigal sons answer #4 "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" so that's a take away point for me, lol


+2

Answers

1. "Love is never having to say you're sorry" - Love Story - ( 1970 )
2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you dont walk out of here " - The Treasure of The Sierra Madre - (1948 )
3. " Do you fill lucky punk" - Dirty Harry - ( 1971 )
4. " Let`s not bicker about who killed whom" - Monty Python and the Holy Grail - ( 1975 )
5. " I`am as mad as Hell. and I`m not going to take it anymore " - Network - (1976 )
6. " Look Ma! Top of the world!" - White Heat - ( 1949 )
7. " A man has got to know his limitations " -  Magnum Force - ( 1973 )
8. " Take your stinking paws off me!" - Planet of the Apes ( 1968 )
9. "Since you haven't learned to respect your elders, it's time you learned to respect your betters. "  - Big Jake  - ( 1971 )
10. "how you going to get back down that hill" - Hombre ( 1967 )
11. " I see dead people.  - The Sixth Sense - ( 1999 )
12. "And don't call me Shirley" - Airplane! - ( 1980 )

+2

A tie

Prodigal Son - 9 Correct

SandyGirl - 9 Correct / Since your answers were in the answer column ( and not comments) You get BEST ANSWER

2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you dont walk out of here " - The Treasure of The Sierra Madre - (1948 ) Tim Holt to Barton McLane ( Thus the hint)

+2

Thank you Blue Jay! :) Thanks for all the correct answers too! Lol!

+1 vote

Pretty sure I'm 9 out of 12 on these. 

by (15,090 points)
+1

List them if you want BA.

+3

Thought maybe we'd see who had the most before proving it because this will make it easy for anyone responding after. But here ya go  :)


1. "Love is never having to say you're sorry"  -Love Story
2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you dont walk out of here "
3. " Do you fill lucky punk" -Dirty Harry
4. " Let`s not bicker about who killed whom" Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. " I`am as mad as Hell. and I`m not going to take it anymore - Network
6. " Look Ma! Top of the world!" -White Heat
7. " A man has got to know his limitations "
8. " Take your stinking paws off me!" -Planet of the Apes
9. "Since you haven't learned to respect your elders, it's time you learned to respect your betters. "  
10. "how you going to get back down that hill" Hombre
11. " I see dead people. " Sixth Sense
12. "And don't call me Shirley" Airplane



+1

That’s right, people will go with the answers and say, “That’s right! That’s a quote from that movie.”  Maybe we need to sen dBluejays answers in a message! 

+1

I assumed we are on our honor when answering! I cut and paste the questions into me email then see what I can answer then post on AR. The ones I don't know I look to see what other put, but I note that Iooked. Maybe there's a better way as you suggests.

+1

I think we need to answer the ones we know only. Otherwise why answer if we don’t know the answer? Anyway that’s the way I look at it, but that’s just me. :)

+2 votes

1. "Love is never having to say you're sorry"  The Evil Dead

2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you dont walk out of here " Texas chainsaw massacre

3. " Do you fill lucky punk" Dirty Harry

4. " Let`s not bicker about who killed whom" Pretty Woman

5. " I`am as mad as Hell. and I`m not going to take it anymore  Hellraiser

6. " Look Ma! Top of the world!" Something with James Cagney

7. " A man has got to know his limitations " Another one with Clint Eastwood

8. " Take your stinking paws off me!" - Beethoven

9. "Since you haven't learned to respect your elders, it's time you learned to respect your betters. "  Grumpy old men

10. "how you going to get back down that hill" Cliffhanger

11. " I see dead people. " Sixth Sense (too easy)

12. "And don't call me Shirley" Airplane forget which one, probably 2

by (4,075,441 points)
+1

So far, only two correct.

+1

Quick wit, nice!

+2 votes

1. "Love is never having to say you're sorry"         Love Story
2. " We won`t what`s coming to us and we won`t it now or you dont walk out of here " 
3. " Do you fill lucky punk" 
4. " Let`s not bicker about who killed whom" 
5. " I`am as mad as Hell. and I`m not going to take it anymore     Network
6. " Look Ma! Top of the world!"    
7. " A man has got to know his limitations " 
8. " Take your stinking paws off me!" - 
9. "Since you haven't learned to respect your elders, it's time you learned to respect your betters. "  
10. "how you going to get back down that hill" 
11. " I see dead people. "            The Sixth Sense
12. "And don't call me Shirley"    

Only know three of these!

by (1,102,560 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...