Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 8,331
Visits Yesterday: 51,677













































+1 vote
57 views

Would allowing my 15-year-old daughter to visit her mom who will be in jail for 7 months for check fraud be a bad idea even if they have a good relationship since then she will see the inside of a jail and prisoners? Not to mention her mom in a jumpsuit. My daughter would like to go and seems enthusiastic and my wife says bring her if she wants but I’m not sure

 

Actually my daughter does not seem scared but instead seems excited and enthusiastic to visit. This is strange to me. Do you find this normal? My daughter seems to find the idea of her mom having to wearing a uniform, sharing a room funny. I wonder why she would think it is funny. My wife says bring her if she would like to and my daughter says she would like to but I don't know if it is a good idea. She hasn't gone yet so we can still discuss it together.

in Family and Parenting by (100 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
+1 vote

If the 15 year old daughter has a good relationship with her mother, there is no reason to deny visitations. It may be good for her to see her mother, rather than. wonder how she is and what she may be going through. Communication and connections is good for people so that they can retain the bond that they have. The only reason I would not let her go is if the girl is so impressionable and sees something going on that would make her worry or become stressed. If she is mature enough, why not? 

by (1,102,560 points)
+2 votes

Could be a life lesson is my answer.

by (4,075,441 points)
+1 vote

I'm bumping my answer to you.  Read it.  Go to the link and read that, too.

by (832,960 points)
+1 vote

This is not really the place to seek counseling on such a matter. I suggest speaking with a therapist or other similarly trained professional who would have a better understanding of the psycho-social dynamics at play here. There are obvious complications with letting your daughter visit her mother in jail, but there are also equal complications to not letting her go. I don't even want to begin diving into the potential impacts on the relationship between you and your daughter over this decision and everything around it, or on the relationship between your daughter and her mother, or on the relationship between you and your wife (and what that looks like to your daughter). Don't seek advice for this important decision from random strangers on the internet.

by (16,090 points)
+1

I second this advice. I think a counselor would know best and be able to examine the details more than we could here. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...