Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 19,272
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+6 votes
52 views

Jack Christopher Takes Command in Champagne Stakes
The son of Munnings became a grade 1 winner Oct. 2 in his second start.
Running true to his odds as the 8-5 favorite, Jack Christopher  captured the $500,000 Champagne Stakes (G1) Oct. 2 at Belmont Park by more than two lengths over graded stakes winners Gunite  and Wit .
The strapping son of Munnings  , owned by Jim Bakke, Gerald Isbister, Coolmore Stud, and Peter Brant, stalked early leader and Hopeful Stakes (G1) winner Gunite in the early going, then took command as
they rounded the turn. The colt trained by Chad Brown and ridden by Jose Ortiz pulled away to an easy victory, stopping the timer for a mile on a fast track in 1:37.31.

* Video Replay *
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/bel/2021/10/2/8/champagne-s-g1


in Sports by (96,460 points)

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
I agree with your very impressive Grade 1 winner choice Jack Christopher, Blue Jay. He has outstanding connections to boot, definitely on his way up. As for me, I'm liking the first 2year old horse who hit high marks with earing 10 points with his battled victory in the Iroquois Stakes, Major General. Though that was a Grade 3 race Major General looked splendid to me, he is also on his way up. Major General has an amazing pedigree and showed talent with his nice boost of speed. Add stamina and early maturing bloodlines to that mix (which is very important), you have the making of something great. So breeding is definitely not an issue here. Major General’s sire, Constitution, has proven capable as a racehorse and stallion. On track, the son of three-time leading sire Tapit won the Florida Derby (G1) and Donn H. (G1) at 1 1/8 miles. At stud, he has already sired a classic winner, Tiz the Law, who won the 2020 Belmont S. (G1) and was runner-up in the Kentucky Derby (G1). Constitution who's reputation as a sire of classic types is surely owed in part to his own elite pedigree. Tapit is renowned as the sire of Belmont winners Tonalist (2014), Creator (2016), Tapwrit (2017), and Essential Quality (2021). Constitution’s dam, Baffled, is daughter of Distorted Humor, the sire of 2003 Kentucky Derby and Preakness S.(G1) winner Funny Cide and 2010 Belmont victor Drosselmeyer. The dam side of Major General’s pedigree is equally flashy. He is the first foal produced by No Mo Lemons, an unraced daughter of champion two-year-old Uncle Mo. The latter won the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1) during a productive racing career and has risen to even greater heights at stud, with champion juvenile and 2016 Kentucky Derby winner Nyquist among the best of his many Grade 1 winners. Though the first Saturday in May is a ways off it's always fun to think about what could be. One things for certain both these upcomers look amazing. Here's to Jack Christopher, and Major General. Good question Blue Jay! :)
by (123,910 points)
+2

A possible hookup between Jack Christopher and Major General in the BC Juvenile would be quiet entertaining!

+6 votes

I think my horse selection can be a bit questionable.

by (4,081,911 points)
+4

Any selection is better then none.

+4
LOL! That's OK! The horseman’s rule is that anything can happen in the Kentucky Derby, and it usually does in this field of 20 unpredictable 3 year old as contenders! It's the toughest race to handicap too. With that, one of your top picks in the Iroquois Stakes at Churchill Down on 9/18/21 comes to mind, Tough To Tame, looks like a good horse to follow, Blue. He came in second that day to my early Derby choice Major General. Many just have fun with Kentucky Derby anyway, they like a name or names or play their favorite number(s). The Derby is a just a party for most and it definitely takes a lot of luck, lol. A little bit of background on Tough To Tame; he's a Thoroughbred horse born in United States of America in 2019. Tough To Tame is by Speightster (USA) out of She'sa Tough Tiger (USA) trained by Christopher Davis. Owned by RITTDICULOUS GAZMANIAN STABLES. Love this stables name, and the name of the horse, lol. Tough To Tame has 2 Wins and 2 placings in 4 starts to date. Pretty Impressive!
+5 votes

Double Thunder in my opinion is a very talented versatile colt. He is bred in Kentucky by WinStar Farm, and is the first offspring out of the graded stakes placed Tapit mare Rattataptap.  I know you and SandyGirl love your Tapit horses. Double Thunder was purchased from the Taylor Made Sales Agency Consignment at the 2020 Fasigh-Tipton July sale for $60,000, which I believe is also part of SandyGirl's Medallion Racing.

by (58,290 points)
+3 votes

Blue Jay, My favorite was "Gunite" but I really am not too sure. I will keep watching. 

by (20,540 points)
+3

What to you like about Gunite ponygirl?

+3

I have watched him race twice and the 1st time, I was impressed. I like his sire Gunrunner and was a fan of his broodmare sire, Cowboy Cal. 

+3

Gunite is definitely up there in rankings. And, if he's anything like his father/sire Gunrunner he will only get better and better. Everyone has nice choices so far, lol.

+4 votes

Looks good to me! I like his trainer! 

“Keep your eye on the prose”  ; - )

by (809,880 points)
+2

LOL! Definitely! Chad Brown is a great trainer! :)

+2

Jose Ortiz caught my eye also as an impressive jockey!

+2

Absolutely, Jose is an outstanding young jockey, and so is his brother Irad. 

+2

He's good on a horse. I trained him well.

+2

LOL!

+3 votes

Interesting reading, Blue Jay, but the jury is still out for me!

by (46,480 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...