Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,627
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+1 vote
42 views

Just seemed to be smoking cause oil was leaking around manifold area like bad seal to using all water out of radiator over heating today now it tries to start but can't turn over.

in Technology by (100 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

You overheated the engine now it won't start?

I think you cooked the motor.   .




by (47,760 points)
+1 vote

You have cooked the engine.  Sometimes when motors overheat, the seize up.  This is moving metal parts against each other, the oil gets hot and fails, the parts sort of weld themselves together. Sometimes only a little.  Sometimes permanently.

It might be that only the starter was cooked.  It just doesn't have enough power to turn the engine.  On most engines, there is a pully bolted to the end of the crank shaft.  It might be possible to put a wrench on this bolt and break the engine free. Or break the bolt, but you have little to lose.  If the car is a manual transmission, it might be possible to bump it free.  I did that once.  Just put the car in low gear.  Push the clutch in, get the care moving, let the clutch out.  It should turn over, if it is ever going to.

The good news is that changing engines is not difficult.  Far easier than fixing an engine.  


by (1,555,870 points)
0 votes

This is when I have AAA tow my car to the dealer. No sense in doing more damage at this point. Sounds as if it was driven when it possibly needed maintenance?

Good Luck!

by (809,880 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...