Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 17,913
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+1 vote
59 views

I'm writing a memoir about my battle with schizophrenia. I have only a small excerpt of 11,000 words. I'm in a desperate need of a beta reader. I was thinking of contacting my Grade 8 school teacher. She's retired. I haven't talked to her in 40 years. Just thinking of asking her feels strange. How should I ask her? We're friends on Facebook and I always wish her a happy birthday. 

in Relationships by (1,090 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

You're facebook friends so just message her something like, "I hope this isn't too out of left field but I'm hoping you'd be willing and able to be a beta reader for me on a piece I've written about some of my life experiences.  It's about 11,000 words." and see what she says.  Otherwise here's a link to a site with advice on how to find beta readers - https://www.helpingwritersbecomeauthors.com/find-your-next-beta-reader/

by (957,860 points)
+2

outstanding answer!

0 votes

I've not heard of this but it's great that Grinandbearit can help you. I'll have to look that up. 

by (1,111,410 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...