Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,881
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+2 votes
62 views

What is prescribed for severe  depression 

in Daily Life by (150 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

Off the top of my head Prozac.

A google search for antidepressants also provided the following:

citalopram (Celexa)

escitalopram (Lexapro)

fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Selfemra, Prozac Weekly)

fluvoxamine (Luvox)

paroxetine (Paxil, Paxil CR, Pexeva)

sertraline (Zoloft)

vortioxetine (Trintellix, formerly known as Brintellix)

vilazodone (Viibryd)

A doctor will be able to provide further help and contact is recommended.

by (4,081,911 points)
+5 votes

Besides the medication that Blue mentioned, I think that being outside in the sun may help you to feel less depressed. I've not suffered from depression, but know many others who are suffering from it. They seem to appreciate being in nature, natural surroundings, and away from things that can cause them stress. Listening to music may also help, or doing things you like to do (I realize here that with severe depression, you don't feel like doing anything, so you may have to just try to do things instead). 

by (1,111,460 points)
+2

As someone who has suffered from mild depression, I can attest to this! I think what is especially helpful about being in nature is that it helps me get out of my own head and engage in my environment around me, plus recognize that the "funk" I'm in is temporary, as all things in life are temporary (though depending on your state of mind this may not be such a positive experience...). It's not an immediate fix, by any means, but it usually is a start. Other things that help are other physical activities, both in the form of exercise or creative expression (as simple as coloring books or taking a painting class, etc.), again, anything that gets me out of my own head for a good couple of hours at a time. And absolutely no pressure to be any good at whatever I'm doing. But, yes, only for mild depression. I think anything more intense or longer lasting would probably warrant medication assistance.

+2

Yes, I think it does help to be out in nature and in pleasant surroundings. I have a friend who has been depressed since he was 16 due to a personal family conflict, and he is tired of and refuses any further medications, wanting to battle this on his own. But he busies himself with many things that keep him stable, including playing his guitar, following  affirmations, and being outside. His depression is very severe so I do worry, but he refuses to take meds. 

0

Oh that is too bad, but so long as he is able to manage it and not harm himself or others, then hopefully it'll be okay. I have members in my family where bipolar disorder shows up more severely and they too express a lot of frustration with and resistance to ongoing medication. This feeling that mental health is a matter of willpower is understandable but also difficult to navigate.

0

I’m not sure he is able to manage it. This is what he tells me, and he does have a brother who lived near him, so I’m hoping he is okay. He doesn’t really want to talk about it very much, so I don’t ask, but I do let him know I am there to talk whenever he needs it. He mother thought he was bipolar and seeing how his moods were constantly way up and then plunging down, I agree with her. 

   I think that there are probably many more suffering from mental illness than is known. Many refuse help because they’re afraid, or ashamed of the social stigma that is associated  with mental illness. However I think this is changing. People are becoming more open minded and accepting of this illness and are no longer thinking about  it  with the mentality that it only happens to other people. 

    

+2 votes

My Prescription : JESUS


by (96,460 points)
+1

Everyone can use this in his or her life, yes. 

+3 votes


As I answered before with a similar questions. I'm currently taking Wellbutrin 450 mg, it took awhile but it's currently working for me. I started out at 150mg. My Dr kept increasing it every six weeks until I reached the max because I wasn't feeling a difference. Happy to say that it's working, I'm feeling good. I take 2000 iu of Vitamin D, and Apple Cider Gummies that have B vitamins in it. I have a lot of good energy with some trouble sleeping, but I'll take that over that dread feeling. The good energy I finally got put me back on my treadmill on bad weather days, and I walk my dog on long walks on weather permitting days. Before the Wellbutrin kicked in I had little motivation, I would to push and motivate myself in order to get things done. I lost both my son and my mother very close together, which contribute to my depression. Prozac and Zyprexa didn't work for me, it made me gain 50lbs plus. Once I stopped those two I started to lose the weight I gained. I'm currently back to my normal weight. The weight gain made me depressed too. Talk to your Dr in changing your medications, or adding medication if necessary. Keep in mind too that any change in your life, even good change can make us feel off balance. If you're not feeling right, just keep making the changes you need until you get there. Keep the faith.

by (58,290 points)
+3

You’re very strong, having gone through what you did. It would have taken quite a toll on me. As someone who has moved twice in two years time, that had an effect on me that I hadn’t noticed until now, especially after living on the east coast for over 60 yrs, it takes a lot  for me to become acclimated to a new environment and state. I don’t know if it’s depression or just missing back home, but I yearn to visit NY again. Moving is stressful itself and can cause depression, at least the mild kind. 

+2

I don't blame you, If you come home to New York again, let us know Amy!

+2

Thanks Sam, I will. :)

+1 vote

church!

ago by (200 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...