Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,040
Visits Yesterday: 30,885













































+4 votes
50 views

I went to bed at 11pm last night. I distinctly remember turning the T.V. off. I don't have a T.V. in my bedroom 

At 3am the T.V. in the living room turned on by itself. It was also really loud which is obviously what alerted me to it. 

Let me tell you, I freaked out and had to stop myself throwing it in the garden and setting it on fire ;-). 

I know there is a non paranormal explanation but I can't think of it. The same way I can't explain how a chair in my bedroom moved to my bedside as though someone was sitting there.

To those on here that know me a bit better I haven't had a gin since I found out about the Breast Cancer lol. So it's not that kind of spirit.

Anything?

in Friendship by (3,039,850 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes

Aliens.

by (4,081,911 points)
+2

Ohhh exciting. E.T use headphones 

+4 votes

Most newer TV's have timers to turn on and/or off the TV. You many have hit that button at some point on your remote accidently.  You can often find these times by using your remote control by pressing menu, then scroll through all of the available options, looking for Time, Set Time, Set ON/OFF Times. When I read your question this is what I thought off first. I hope this helps, lol. Update us when you can. :)






by (123,670 points)
+2

Thanks, I think you're right, I've played about with it and I think it's sorted. I'm not very technical minded so tonight will tell 

+1

Yup, it could be the timer. The same happen to me before, after the grand kids played with the remote, lol. 

+1 vote

Belle, I don’t know if you remember, I had a TV set that would do this on its own as well. Any time of the day or night, it would turn on by itself: 2:00 in the afternoon as I would walk across the living room, or at 3:00am as I was asleep. An electrician checked it for me, and could find nothing wrong, and actually told me I may have a “presence” in my home. I ended up junking it, because it was old and I had another set. Now I own just one and it’s fine.

   About that chair near your bed, now that’s something to wonder about! 

by (1,111,410 points)
+3 votes

The timer answer is a good guess. I've been having issues with my smart TV sometimes turning on when I arrive home, and while I haven't looked into it I think it might be because it is somehow linked to my cell phone and so when they are in proximity my TV just turns on? It's a little bizarre but that's the explanation I'm choosing to go with vs having a haunted TV haha

As for the chair, I wonder if it's possibly something you did while you were half asleep, or something you did mindlessly before bed and you just completely forgot about it? I've gone through periods where I've woken up in the middle of the night in a stressed state and done things that don't totally make sense. It's been a long time, but when I was a kid there was a period of time where I would wake up in the middle of the night thinking it was the morning and I'd start getting ready for school; I'd swear I'd even seen the time on the clock as the normal morning time to get ready, but then a few moments later I'd snap out of it, see the real time and realize it's 3am and go back to bed. Our brains can make us do weird things in a semi-conscious state...

by (17,770 points)
+3 votes

I think Sandy's answer is the most logical  one.  However, if you have a TV that uses a remote, then the answer might lie therein.  Remotes send a signal, usually an infrared (IR) signal, that controls the TV.   It works on what is called a "line of sight" signal.  In other words, you have to point the remote at the TV's IR receptor.  

Some of the newer remotes will use both an IR and a Bluetooth option.  The default with these is usually the IR (infrared), and you have to program it to use the Bluetooth option.  With the Bluetooth option, you don't have to have a direct line of sight. You can just point it in the general direction or even at the ceiling, etc.  If the remote is within range and is connected to the TV's Bluetooth connection, then the remote will operate the TV without having to do one of those "hold the remote out to the right, elevate it, and point down over the dog" moves.

That all being said, it is possible that a remote signal from a source outside your living room (or wherever the TV is) may have accidentally and freakishly triggered it.  That could be something as odd as someone using a key fob to start their car or a computer nearby hooking up to a Bluetooth speaker, etc.  If it continues to happen, then that might be the problem.  Your TV will turn on every time your neighbor says, "Alexa, open the garage door." (or whatever).  

The last (and another logical) possibility is that there is a "short" in the TV or in the remote that "sends/receives" a signal from the defective device (on the remote) or the circuit (on the TV.)

You candy a different remote and program it to your TV.  If your TV has a Bluetooth option, then go fo it and program the remote for Bluetooth to your TV.  That way you won't have to do the "air gymnastics" to operate the TV.

by (835,620 points)
+3 votes

Set up a camera!  


by (47,760 points)
0

I second that! 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...