Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 32,741
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+3 votes
35 views

I enjoyed Marvel's Black Widow and Shang-Chi, as well as Dune. But I haven't watched many new movies this year. I'm curious what you all have liked/would recommend! :)

in Entertainment by (26,050 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

I really liked Dear Evan Hansen, which I saw about 2 months ago in a theater here. It’s a movie made from the Musical of the same name on Broadway.  I intend to see more coming out this Dec, which I previewed during my last visit. There was an interesting one called Parallel Mothers, I think, with Penelope Cruz among some others. 

by (1,128,660 points)
0
Oh I didn't know they made a movie of Dear Evan Hansen, I'll have to check that out. I'd heard really good things about the musical.
+2 votes

I liked Black Widow as well. The scene where the helicopter rises out of the avalanche was spectacular. Some excellent action.

Movies I've watched recently are:

MALIGNANT

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

PRISONERS OF THE GHOSTLAND

THE PROTEGE

ESCAPE ROOM TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

INFINITE

THE WITCHER NIGHTMARE OF THE WOLF

THE SUICIDE SQUAD (the new one)

I plan to watch NO TIME TO DIE when I've got a spare 3 hours.

by (4,099,761 points)
+1

Florence Pugh alone made Black Widow worth watching. Great action and pretty good comedy as well.

Would you recommend Malignant? I've heard mixed reviews. And well, while we're at it, of the list you gave, which would you recommend?

+2

Thanks. Malignant was ok but it just ticked a lot of the typical horror movie boxes. Out of the list above Last Night in Soho I would recommend the most. Good sound track and original. It's also rated highly on IMDB.

+1
All thumbs up!! 
+1 vote

I haven't saw a new movie for years and years. I cant even give you a reason why to be honest. 

by (3,049,220 points)
+1

Oh wow, do you have a TV at home? Do you watch older movies, or television shows?

0

Yes I have a T.V. at home. I spend more time looking through channels for something to watch. I like a good horror movie 

+2 votes

Shang Chi has been most enjoyable to me but I know Spider-Man will be the best. And to top it off, it drops on my birthday weekend!

by (1,207,790 points)
0

Ooh nice! Yes the new Spider-Man movie looks like it'll be fun, especially with the old franchise throwbacks.

0

I agree whole heartedly regarding Shang Chi, King! I love Marvel Studio movies!

0

Yes, I'm most excited about Doctor Octopus and I'm not sure why. If the other Peter Parkers are in it, I'll lose my mind. Marvel movies are usually very entertaining! 

+1 vote

I stumbled across "Knives Out" on Amazon Prime last week and really enjoyed it.  

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8946378/

ago by (969,390 points)
+1

I haven't watched Dune yet. However, I plan to. Long movie!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...