Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 33,099
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+3 votes
39 views
in Daily Life by (117,860 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The divorce rate

Gay people not hidden away in the closet 

Minorities having equal rights (In theory! In practice we still have a long way to go.)

Women working the same jobs men do (the unequal pay might seem logical to them) 

Unmarried/single parents who aren’t stigmatized 

The sheer number of cars on the roads

The use of technology by “regular” people 

Racially diverse families 




by (2,472,970 points)
+2

Outstanding answer!

+3 votes

Since my Dad is 99, I asked him this question. He then looked at me and asked how much time do I have? LOL!

by (150,330 points)
+1 vote
Nearly everything being done on a digital screen now: watching TV, doing work at a computer, interacting with people on social media through phones. I bet folks from 100 years ago would think we've all lost our humanity and become automatons.
by (26,050 points)
+2 votes

Buying bottled water.

Acceptance of gun violence as an everyday occurrence in our lives.  The National Firearms Act of 1934 was passed because the country was horrified by the Prohibition-era gangster slayings with tommy guns and other automatic weapons.  The law limited access to automatic and short-barreled rifles, established a tax that (adjusted for inflation) of about $3500 for those purchasing automatic weapons, etc.  This legislation was supported by the NRA, whose president said, "[I have] not given any though to the question about whether a federal gun control law would violate the Second Amendment."  The Supreme Court unanimously supported a legal challenge to the law (which is still in place today.)

Rejecting the availability of proven vaccinations against deadly diseases.

Using free time for "exercising."

by (848,800 points)
+2 votes

People would still be recovering after the First World War, the war to end all wars. I think they would be horrified to learn that it wasn't 

by (3,049,220 points)
+1 vote

Going to an airport and flying somewhere.

Eating in your car at a drive through.  Or drive through banking.

Garages.  Putting your car into a garage that is part of the house.

TV.  Watching movies on the Tv, or anything in color.

Skiing.

The list is huge.

by (1,562,570 points)
+1 vote

My former father in law died at 100 and 3 months, and would have been 114 years old today. He would have been horrified that a pandemic that was much like the Spanish Flu could have killed so many people. A Spaniard, he would be talking about what they had to go through, masked as well, during those times. He also would be shocked to know how a high rise building, much like the one he lived in, collapsed in Miami Beach, Florida.

by (1,128,660 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...