Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 32,556
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+2 votes
44 views

And  you are told that the room cleaning fee will be oh let's say $20 cash.

No pay then you get to sleep in a dirty,  trash filled room.


Has that ever happened to you?

Your reaction?  


Yes this did happen to me at a hotel in pigeon forge. 


in Travel by (51,380 points)

10 Answers

0 votes

Oh hell no. They should be charging the occupants before you who caused the mess. I've never experienced this, but it would make me want to figure out a way to report the establishment. I would also not trust them to clean thoroughly enough if this is their standard practice. 

by (26,050 points)
0 votes

I havent even heard of this. I'm not sure it applies here.

by (3,049,220 points)
0 votes

This sounds like customers paying servers a tip and then relying on it as the employer pays them a wage you can't live on.

by (4,099,761 points)
0 votes

I've never had that happen, nor would I tolerate it. 

by (1,207,790 points)
0 votes

Nope.  Never happened to me.  If it were just me, I would tell them to forget the cleaning and just go throw everything in the trash.  My wife would never go for that though. 

by (1,562,570 points)
+1 vote

That has never happened to me. I’d change hotels if possible. If not, I’ll pay the lousy fee. $20 is not worth getting E.coli over. 

by (2,472,970 points)
+1 vote

If it's Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, there must be 20-30 other hotels.  I'd spin on my heel and tell them you will find alternate lodging.

by (848,800 points)
+1 vote

Leave it to Tennessee!  No way.  I'd sleep in my car before I put up with that.  I'd also write up my experience on as many review sites as possible and report it to any booking service you may have used and if it was a part of any chain call corporate.  That is completely unacceptable.  

by (969,390 points)
+1

That hotel has a shit load of bad reviews. 

Everything from bedbugs,  rude staff, dirty rooms,  stuff falling apart and yes having to pay extra for it to be cleaned.   

If any of you visit pigeon forge run away from the mountain Vista Inn.     

0 votes

No, I have never heard of that; it sounds ridiculous. Much  you’re giving the room attendant a tip before the room is used. I wouldn’t put up with it and find another place where the rooms are always clean before you arrive. 

by (1,128,660 points)
0 votes

Good luck finding another hotel on a holiday weekend.

Especially at a popular tourist area.   


by (51,380 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...