Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 33,107
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+1 vote
33 views

Do you agree with this statement ?  

Do you have any examples from your own life, where you (or someone you know) turned a failure  into a success ?

in Daily Life by (14,290 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

It depends if one can regroup and overcome a set back. If they can they can try, try again. If not they may descend  into depression and feel all is lost not seeing any other possibllities.


ago by (811,240 points)
+1 vote

I disagree.  I would say that "hard work" is the raw material of success."  One does not have to fail initially in order to achieve success in the end.  

And even if one fails, that won't mean a door to success, particularly if one gives up after one fails.  As the old saying goes, "If at first you don't succeed, give up... why be hard-headed?"   ;-)   OK, maybe it doesn't go like that.

That does point to the key.  It's how we respond to failure that fuels our success or our continued failure.

ago by (848,800 points)
+1

Yeah, I take the statement as a positive, to mean that 'success' is made up of many potential ingredients (raw materials) and a particular 'failure' (or attempt and setback) is just one of those. Depending on how one uses the 'raw material' ...

+1

Things like this can be taken different ways. It's not a one size fits all world. I do agree it's how one uses the "raw material."  If you give me "raw material" I will always see the potential in it, lol. 

(I, also, like Media's take that "hard work" is the raw material of success.")

 

+2

Good humor and insight Media. 

One of my favorite sayings:

"There are no shortcuts to any place worth going."

-- Beverly Sills


+1 vote

There are endless scenarios and opinions on this. As for me, I'm not afraid to admit that I'm successful because of my failures. I went back to the drawing board, so to speak, many a time. When asked, I often encourage people not to fear failure because that will stop you from moving forward towards that goal of success (or desired outcome). Life is filled with failure, therefore, it's inevitable. Failure is definitely going to happen along the way, it's what you do with it that counts. Never give up, start over, and over again when need be, but always keep going if you want to get there. Look up, always up. 

P.S. It doesn't matter where you leave from, the important thing is where you land ..




ago by (150,330 points)
0 votes

I think that is a blanket statement and there are exceptions to any rule. Also, the standard measure of success means nothing when you have other factors to consider. Chester Bennington front man for Linkin Park. Highly successful. Abused as a child, committed suicide at 40. You can also say the same of failure. Perspective is also worth mentioning. Some people think this site is a failure. You can also ask, are you that bothered you lost. Some people just don't care. Apathy.

ago by (4,099,761 points)
+1

I like the sayings that goes, "No generalization is worth a damn, including this one."

0 votes

I think for many using the world failure is too strong of a word. I see the upside of things if things are not working as planned, that's because I choose to. Mostly because I surround myself with people who are positive thinkers and doers, which has always motivated me on my road to my personal success. Everyone success is different and is measured differently. Success in my opinion can quickly be taken away by bad character or morals.

ago by (60,260 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...