Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 32,085
Visits Yesterday: 38,815













































+2 votes
21 views

Hollywood Derby
Del Mar / Sat. Nov. 27,2021

1 1/8 Miles / Open  / 3 Year Olds  / G1 Stakes / Purse: $400,000
Surface: Turf / Race 9 / Post:7:30 PM Est. / TV: TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Dicey Mo Chara (GB) T. Baze 122 Lbs L. Powell  30-1
2.Beyond Brilliant K. Desormeaux 122 Lbs J. Shirreffs  12-1 
3.Cathkin Peak (IRE) F. Prat 122 Lbs P. D'Amato  6-1 
4.Team Merchants M. Gutierrez 122 Lbs D. O'Neill  15-1
5.Hudson Ridge M. Smith 122 Lbs B. Baffert  12-1
6.Public Sector (GB) I. Ortiz, Jr. 122 Lbs C. Brown  5/2 
7.Flashiest A. Cedillo 122 Lbs L. Powell  15-1 
8.Sifting Sands (GB) J. Ortiz 122 Lbs C. Brown  15-1 
9.It Can Be Done J. Bravo 122 Lbs G. Sacco  20-1 
10.Zoffarelli (IRE) D. Van Dyke 122 Lbs J. Mullins  20-1 
11.Camp Hope T. Pereira 122 Lbs K. McPeek  5-1
12.Subconscious J. Hernandez 122 Lbs R. Mandella  4-1 
13.In Effect J. Velazquez 122 Lbs J. Sisterson  20-1 
14,Santin U. Rispoli 122 Lbs B. Walsh  10-1
15.(AE) Airman E. Maldonado 122 Lbs J. Shirreffs  30-1  

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Team Merchants / Race 9
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/DougOneill/O'NEILL+DOUG/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

*** THE HOLLYWOOD DERBY RESULT CHART ***
https://www1.drf.com/drfPDFChartRacesIndexAction.do?TRK=DMR&CTY=USA&DATE=20211127&RN=9

***Best Answer Scores***
No Wins or Exoctics
All go to The Point System:
PONYGIRL - 27 - BEST ANSWER
Grinandbareit - 26 - Runner Up
Parents - 24 - Honorable Mention
Sam - 23
SandyGirl:) - 23
Blue Jay:) - 19

Scratch - Airman

***Video Replay**
Beyond Brilliant Wires Hollywood Derby
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/dmr/2021/11/27/9/hollywood-derby-g1t










ago in Sports by (117,860 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

W  6 Public Sector

P 12 Subconscious

S  5 Hudson Ridge


Alt  4 Team Merchants


ago by (28,300 points)
+3

Congratulations to
PONYGIRL
Our Hollywood Derby Handicapping Champion!
and to Grinandbareit as Runner Up
And Parents with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!


+3

Wow! LONG SHOT Heaven!! Lol!

CONGRATULATIONS ponygirl landing Best Answer in this weekend surprise! 

WTG grinandbareit with Runner up score!

Yay! To "The Parent" with Honorable Mention!

Thank you for Hosting Blue Jay! : )

+2

Thanks for congrats on BA, Blue Jay and SandyGirl!! Congrats to Grinandbareit as RU and The Parents with HM!! 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay!! 

+2

You are welcome Sandy and pony!

+1
Congrats to the top players. Champ PONYGIRL. grinandbareit as RU. Parents HM.

+1

Thank you Sam!!!

+3 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 5 ) Hudson Ridge            
Plc ( 6 ) Public Sector    
Shw ( 4  ) Team Merchants        
Alt:   
( 10 ) Zoffarelli   
( 9 ) It Can Be Done  
( 7 ) Flashiest     

"May the Horse be with You"

ago by (117,860 points)
+3 votes

6. Public Sector

11. Camp Hope 

8. Sitting Sands

Alternatives

5. Hudson Ridge 

4. Team Merchants

10. Zoffarelli


ago by (60,260 points)
+2 votes

"THE PARENTS"

WIN 5 Hudson Ridge

Place 8 Sifting Sands

Show 6 Public Sector

Alternates:

13 In Effect

11 Camp Hope

4 Team Merchants


ago by (150,330 points)
+2 votes

WIN 12 Subconscious (Tapit)

Place 5 Hudson Ridge

Show 8 Sifting Sands

Alternates:

6 Public Sector

4 Team Merchants

7. Flashiest (Is that who you mean Blue Jay)?



ago by (150,330 points)
+1

Absolutely SandyGirl ! Who else comes close ...lol?

I fixed it.

+1 vote

W - 6.Public Sector

P - 12.Subconscious

S - 11.Camp Hope

Alt - 3.Cathkin Peak

ago by (969,390 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...