Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 23,156
Visits Yesterday: 44,467













































+2 votes
29 views

I know the phrase "most likely true," but "least likely false" was something new to me.

The sentence in question that I first encountered the phrase is, "With regards to the conceptualization of personality, which is least likely FALSE?"

Would someone care to elaborate on this further? Does "least likely false" equate to "most likely true" given that it's a double negative?

in Education by (270 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

It is another way of saying lower chance of happening.
For example, It is least likely to rain tomorrow means that the chances of it raining tomorrow are low.

In Your case it means the chances of it being false is low.
by (137,610 points)
+1

Thanks!!

0 votes

You are given a few statements, all of them in some way false.  However, one of them is really REALLY false.  Rule that one out.  Then the next one that is really, really false, rule out.  Keep doing this until you get to the one that is as close as it can get to being true without still being false.

Sample:

1.  The pilgrims landed at Plymouth, New Jersey, in 1922.

2.  The pilgrims landed at Plymouth, New Jersey in 1630.

3.  The pilgrims landed at Plymouth, Massachusetts in 1625.

In #1, both the landing and the date are wrong.

In #2, both the landing and the date are wrong, but the date is MUCH closer to the actual date (1620) than the first answer.

In #3, the landing is correct, but the date is only off by 5 years, not 10.

Of the three statements, the one LEAST FALSE is #3.  Of course a TRUE statement would be that the pilgrims landed at Plymouth, Massachusetts in 1620.  You can see now, I hope, that #3 is the one that is closest to being true -- without actually being true.  Therefore, it is the Least False.



by (860,900 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...