Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 7,940
Visits Yesterday: 25,404













































+3 votes
65 views

My daughter makes mini mince pies. I once made Xmas pudding, but it was so sweet for me that I had to stop making it. Delicious, though. 

    Right now I have to find a way to get the recipe for my late aunt's cookies. They were fruit filled, and some were also pecan butter balls. If anyone here knows  of  a recipe for some  rectangular cookies with a point at either end that had fruit filling in the center, please let me know. I'm going to YouTube to try to find them as well. 

in Recipes by (1,211,630 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

It's a toss-up,  between Scuffles and Sweet-buns, both topped with good ole classic white icing, mmm mmm mmm ... !


by (23,440 points)
0

What are scuffles?  

+1

Scuffles are cinnamon brown-sugar bread, rolled flat then cut into triangles then rolled up into little rolls and baked and then (optionally) given a smear of icing on one side. Done right, they are firm but soft,  just a little crispy and especially with a little icing, they are oh so so so tasty.

My Mom used to bake a bunch and my sister (teacher) would take them to work and give them out to all her students (grade ones) and I swear, my mom was famous all around town for her scuffles. 

My sister (along with my mom) would have a little annual baking event where my sister brought her kids over to help bake all those scuffles to give out this time of year, the kids loved baking them, I loved 'testing ' them and I gotta say, they all (my sister, my 2 nieces and 1 nephew) learned very very well.


0

They almost sound like the Pillsbury cinnamon crescent rolls that you bake. Mmm. I bet those students loved them. Nice that they baked them yearly for the town! 

+3 votes

I like to create holiday drama.

by (4,202,431 points)
+2

Wonderful. :D. Better than the usual boring stuff. 

+3 votes

I've been tasked to make an English Triffle and I've never made one before. I guess as long as I get the custard right I can't go wrong.

I love love love mince pies with brandy butter. I wonder why I wait a whole year to have some lol 

by (3,084,140 points)
+1

I’ll have to see what an English truffle ( not truffle??) looks like. I do like custard. 

+1

Triffle. Its jelly, lady fingers,custard and fresh cream. You can add alcohol if you want, I'm not.

+1

Sounds yummy. 

+1 vote

Italian Cookies from scratch! All of them, lol! 

by (267,270 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...