Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 24,540
Visits Yesterday: 44,467













































+2 votes
38 views

An email I got today:


 Dear Happy Customer

Thank you for your payment 

We would like to inform you that you Norton security has been renewed for this year. we have received a payment through auto debit instruction. This charge will be update in your bank statement within 24 to 48 hours.

___________________________________________________________

Service Information :-

Payment Method       : Online

Renewal Date              : 11th JAN 2022

Cost                               : 272.14 USD

Order ID                      : NQWER69746

___________________________________________________________

In case you want to cancel your order please call our billing team at 

+1-(888)-(977)-(3959)

Thank you,

Norton Security Department


I love all the grammatical errors. The trick is they want you to call for something that didn’t happen in order to get into your computer and get your information. 




in All The Rest by (1,156,440 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Keep your eyes peeled Amy.. Glad you spotted it.

by (4,128,271 points)
+3 votes

Thanks for sharing, Amy. I get these too. I block and delete these immediately. There's endless scams. I find if they don't address you by your full name just consider it bogus, a red flag. It's  in ones best interest to assume everything is a scam these days, until proven otherwise.

Report the scam to the FTC online, or by phone at 1-877-382-4357 (9am - 8pm, ET). You can check for all sorts of scams, most are listed at the FTC site. With new ones popping up every day.



by (179,830 points)
+2

I am reporting them as soon as a get a chance. There are so many it's hard to track them all. Those agencies who take care of them must be really busy. 

0 votes

I get a variation of this one.  Mine says that norton has been canceled and my computer is infected with 23 viruses.  Call...etc.

I get one similar to yours from amazon.  Telling me about some huge purchase and to call if it is not correct.

I get so many of these and ignore them that I got a real one from my credit card company, that I ignored, so they shut my card off.  When I tried to use it, it was denied.  I called them to ask what was going on and they said that they had sent me an email.  I told them that I routinely ignore email due to way too many scams.  Lol

by (1,569,050 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...