Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 23,048
Visits Yesterday: 44,467













































+1 vote
40 views

N°1- The drive shaft of a ship transmits a power of 5.9 kw to the propeller at a speed of 150 rpm and is subjected to an axial thrust of 1230 kN deriving from the propulsive action of the propeller itself; the axial thrust is supported by a pin with multiple washers with independent rubrication.Determine the number (z) of the washers and their dimensions, considering a specific pressure of 5.9 N / mm ^ 2 to be admissible.


N°2- A centrifugal pump performs 1000 rpm and is able to process a flow rate of 60 l / s of water giving it a manometric head (H) of 75 m. The impeller, mounted cantilevered on the shaft, weighs 1.5 kN.
Neglecting the possibility of axial thrusts and considering a linear mass of 0.153 kh / cm for the shaft, size the sliding pins distant from them 0,8 m.
in Technology by (200 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Neo is the one. Mister Anderson.

by (4,128,071 points)
+2 votes

Tell your teacher, "I can't do this.  YOU do it for me, please.  Then I'll hand in your paper to you."  After all, if you don't know how to do this, your teacher hasn't taught you very well, right?  Or maybe you weren't paying attention when the teacher has been teaching?

by (860,900 points)
0 votes

Somewhere in your study chapter there must be formula for solving these problems.

Sometimes they are hi lighted in a box.

Now all you have to do is plug in the data of your test problems into their respective formulas and solve as directed by your course materials.

Sorry, I don’t have your materials, nor have I taken the course.

Perhaps you need a tutor?


ago by (819,730 points)
0 votes

Seems simple enough.  The speed of the shaft doesn't seem important to the problem.  Nor the fact that it is a propeller.  You just need to find the number and size of the thrust washers to support the thrust.  There must be a simple formula for that somewhere, probably in the book you are supposed to be reading.  Good luck.

ago by (1,569,050 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...