Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 16,291
Visits Yesterday: 29,728













































+4 votes
143 views

For Linda Ronstadt fans. I found this cooking lunch and liked the oldies but goodies being sung here.  I loved the  songs, "Long Long, Time", and "When WIll I Be Loved?"   I'm not into her country music, but her other songs were great IMO, what a voice. 


 

in Entertainment by (1,250,910 points)

7 Answers

+2 votes

She had an album of top 40’s hits, with a big name orchestra!

Awesome sound and talent!

by (881,550 points)
+2

I think Nelson Riddle?

+1

Yes, she has I think at least 2 albums of her hits. I ordered one on Amazon that has the ones I like. Love her voice and songs, yes! It’s sad that she has Parkinson’s now. :(

+1

I don’t know Nelson Riddle, but I think she also sang with many other famous  singers. 

+2

Nelson Riddle Orchestra. 

40’d hits! Wow did she slay!

+2 votes

I heard she had an affair with Paul McCartney....

by (8,200 points)
+2

Hmmm, sneaky Paul. She had many boyfriends, but I didnt know about the affair with him. 

+2

I never heard this. I heard she dated Jim Carrey. 

+3 votes

Round Midnight was the album, and I bought it immediately in 1986.  Some of my favorites from the album include "Someone to Watch Over Me," "What'll I Do," "When You Wish Upon a Star," "I Love You (for Sentimental Reasons)," "Bewitched, Bothered, and Bewildered," "My Funny Valentine," "Skylark," and "Falling in Love Again."

It was recorded with Nelson Riddle and his Orchestra, by the way.

The following year, she released an album called Canciones de Mi Padre, an album celebrating her Mexican heritage, recorded in Spanish with English translations provided.  It earned a Grammy and still is, I think, the biggest-selling non-English album sold in America.  To tell you the truth, I listened to the album a few times and didn't really get into it.  I still have the LP in my studio/office, but I haven't listened to any of the songs on it for more than 30 years.

by (894,480 points)
+2

I love Someone to Watch Over Me, among some others. I never bought her albums until a few months ago, when I discovered that video on YouTube. She really had a marvelously strong, melodic voice. 

+3

I really like her older stuff as well, back to the days of Linda Ronstadt and the songs like "Back in the USSR" and her cover of Buddy Holly's "That'll Be the Day" and her duet with Aaron Neville, "Don't Know Much" and 1972's "Poor, Poor, Pitiful Me" (one of my BIG favorites) and the covers of Roy Orbison's "Blue Bayou" and the Eagles' "Desperado" and of course, "You're No Good."

Wow.  Great music.  Makes me think I may put together a Linda Ronstadt play list today for the car.

+3

I'm with you, Media, I enjoy the older stuff because I'm older, lol

+2

I bought this album also but my ex got sneaky custody during the divorce, sob!  : - (

+1

I have all those in the album I bought, Media. I really like Poor, Poor Pityful Me. But my fav is the one called Long, Long Time. 

+3

Lady, I hope you now have a copy of your own.  If you don't, please let me know!

+2

Nice of you, Media. I would have given hers mine as well. 

+1

Actually I don’t but it’s ok my turn table isn’t working! But thank you very kindly!

+3 votes

Yes! Very nice! Outstanding talent! 

I'm sorry to hear that she has Parkinson's Disease. I didn't know that, Amy.  

Music is the best distraction! Thank you for sharing the memory of her album with us.

by (298,320 points)
+2 votes
Great album, Amy. LR is an amazing artist. She made the Hall of Fame back in 2014 or 2015. Well deserved.
by (109,660 points)
+1

I agree! I don’t care for the country music she sings as I’m not a fan of it, but I love her other songs. Great voice. 

+4 votes

One of my favorites.


by (207,160 points)
+2

Johnny Cash, the greatest male country music singer, IMO.  I'm not a country music fan but I remember his songs and thought he had a real passion for songs about life. 

+3

Enjoyed that, Blue Jay. I can't get over how young they both look. The video quality is really good too. 

+3

Thanks Sam and Amy!

+2

My kind of music Blue Jay !

+2

Nice throw back Blue Jay! 

How old do you think Johnny and Linda were in that video? 

+2

I have been doing my homework:

Johnny Cash - Born 1932

Linda Ronstadt - Born 1946

If i remember correctly ( and i think i am) Johnny started dressing in black in 1966.

The Johnny Cash show made it`s TV debut in 1969. This video is from that show.

Bottom Line:
Johnny Cash - 37
Linda Ronstadt - 23
+1

Thank you! Nice work, Blue Jay. : )


+1

How sweet it is!

 There are 2 messages in your email!

+1

All set, Blue Jay. I responded with  approval!

+2

I love it when a plan comes together.

+1 vote

Her “Mable” from “The Pirates of Penzance” was amazing. We didn’t often get to hear how operatic her voice could be. This role really showed that off. 

by (2,492,350 points)
+2

I never knew she sang this!


+1

Omg Amy if you like Gilbert & Sullivan, you have to see this movie. Kevin Kline as The Pirate King is beyond hilarious! 

+1

I liked Gilbert & Sullivan, and absolutely loved Kevin Kline. Thanks, I will put it on my list of films to watch! 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...