Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 5,560
Visits Yesterday: 25,404













































+6 votes
158 views

That's what I seem to have now.  Is there anything that you do to shorten it?  I am looking online to see if I can find suggestions to help it. It's one of those annoying weather-changing colds that you get with sudden differences in weather, I'm thinking. Although I know that the weather has nothing to do with it--you get colds through germs coming into the nose or mouth. 

in Diet and Health by (1,211,630 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote

Oh no, so sorry to hear that Amy. I just had a little one myself a couple weeks ago. For me, what I focus on is getting rid of the built up fluid or gunk (gross word, sorry haha) in my head/sinuses/throat. Decongestants, mouth gargles, hot teas, steam baths, etc. and then hydrate hydrate hydrate with the best vitamins and nutrients. Rest of course is important, but I like to do slow movement and self massage to also promote lymphatic drainage and general flushing. All this focus of helping the body naturally "drain" makes me feel like I'm getting through it faster....but I can't actually say with confidence whether or not it does make it go faster!

by (41,810 points)
+2

That sounds good, Sapph. Just reading how you take care of the gunk (lol) in the sinuses, which is the main prob makes me want to try it. And rest! Which I do not do, and have to force myself to. Thanks! 

+2 votes

Sorry to hear you're under the weather. Colds are more annoying than anything. Personally, I drink tea with echinacea, and vitamin c in it, with some organic honey. I believe in the homemade chicken soup fix. So, I keep frozen stock on hand. I thaw and heat to drink from my convenient soup mug, or if feeling up to it I may add fresh vegetables of choice. I, also, turn up my Aprilaire for added humidity. Pretty much the old staples; plenty of fluids, which includes pedialyte, broth/stock, water, juice, tea, rest. Over the counter cold remedies, and/or throat lozenges, only if absolutely necessary. I try to avoid taking any medication if possible!

I hope you feel your best again soon, Amy.





by (266,870 points)
+1

Thanks, Sandy. I made chicken soup the day before yesterday and had it all. It’s good for the throat. I have a humidifier that I will turn in again. Helps the dog too with his dry skin. I need to hydrate more. 

+2 votes

I blame Trump. Works every time.

by (4,202,331 points)
+2

Hahaha! Laughs are good too! 

+2 votes

WHAT WORKS FOR ME!!

Mucinex DM

12 hour cold Medicine

Controls Cough / Thins and loosens Mucas

Immediate and extended release

by (191,710 points)
+1

Thanks, Bluejay, I almost missed your post here, sorry. That sounds very good for the cough I have. It is mostly due to asthma that I have, but the 12-hour cold medicine sounds good. What I get when I have a cold, and don't know if anyone here does too, is a little pain on the front of the head every now and then. I take tylenol for that. 

+1 vote

I drink hot orange squash and take 2 paracetamol every 4 hours. 

by (3,084,140 points)
+2

Paracetamol is known as acetaminophen in the states. 

I heard drinking hot orange squash is an excellent cold remedy. I've never tried it though. If you don't mind, how do you prepare it?


+2

It's simply a shot of squash and boiling water. 

+1

Thanks, Belle. Sounds like good vitamin C there. I sometimes forget to take my chewable tablet Vit C.

+1

My dad used to have a bath with mustard powder in it, he swore the cold would sweat out him in bed.   He always was better the next morning. Being a female, there were bits of me that i didn't want mustard powder near, so I have no first hand knowledge if it works. 

+1

What is orange squash. In my neck of the woods squash is a vegetable.

0

Lady what do you call a liquid that you dilute with water to drink? That's what we call squash, what veg is that?

0

Belle I hadn’t seen your comment. I wouldn’t want that either! But good that your Dad found mustard powder broke his fever. 

0

Lady4u, orange squash is a liquor. 

+1

No Amy, squash is a concentrated fruit drink you dilute with water. Cordial maybe a better word 

+1

Ah, I see. But do you add liquor to it to make it into a sweet alcoholic drink? 

+1

I guess you could. I don't. I use 7 up lol

0

Squash is sort of a vegetable all it’s own. Kinda like a small pumpkin family only much better.

They can be halved, seeds removed and microwaved. Then butter added.

0

GB, lol!  You;ll have to send me your recipes. 

+1

Lady4U, yes, that's what squash is. Many varieties. But Belle is talking about a liquor-infused drink. In the UK many words are used that you'd never know what they were. Lift, trainers, lorry, chips, biscuits and knickers, are words for what we call the elevator, sneakers, a truck, fried potatoes,cookies, and panties/ underwear. 

+1

Yes, I was replying to her question as to what vegetable I called squash. 

I am aware of the other differences in words since as a child I was offered a biscuit by my Mom’s Canadian friend only to receive a dry flat coconut cookie. I was sadly disappointed! Lol!

+1

Lol!  I bet you weren’t happy.  I wasn’t sure you knew the UK version of some American words. Some sound really odd to us, and some of ours are odd to them. 

+3 votes

Sleep and lots of hot tea. I'm just getting over Covid and luckily having been fully vaccinated and having had my booster it was no worse than a sudden bad cold but I've been living off mostly tea and toast for a week now.

by (693,530 points)
0

Sorry to hear that, Borninthemeadow. I don't know if this is what I might have because I've not taken the test for it--but it does remind me of a cold. Hope you feel better. 

+1

A cold is all I thought I had and I wouldn't have tested at all if my boss hadn't insisted on it because both she  and the office manager had been out the previous 3 weeks with Covid, it hit me last. It got my husband too but he was asymptomatic. I'm feeling much better now, I have some lingering fatigue and am just starting to get my appetite back but otherwise I am back to normal after a week.

0

I'm glad to hear you're getting better.  Someone I know was around 15 people (coworkers) who all had it--and now she has it. I'm not sure if I ever had Covid and was asymtomatic, but I know that in the October before Covid began, I felt miserable and had a bad cough and headache that took weeks to clear. My sister had the same, and I wonder if Covid was around in the states sooner than March of 2020. 

+3 votes

Sorry to hear you're under the weather. 

I boil an onion aand garlic cloves then drink the broth. Increased vitamin C & zinc intake works for me too. Maybe a decongestant will ease symptoms too.

If you're feeling brave, a strong hot toddy will help you sleep and some of its contents (honey, lemon, cinnamon) have anti-inflammatory. & and immune boosting agents in it as well.

by (1,224,390 points)
+1

That sounds very good and strong, King. An old-fashioned cure but I bet it works. Garlic is very good for the throat--raw that is. It will kill germs in the throat. That hot toddy sounds good too. Right now, I'm having some honey liquor and it's good for my throat. Thanks!

+2

Very old fashioned. You can tell I hang around a lot of older folks with that one. 

+1

My father-in-law would like that. He used to eat a garlic clove just for heath purposes, being it was good for your immune system. He was over 100 when he died, and his sisters were in their 90s, so good longevity genes there. 

+1

Garlic water is also an old school remedy my grandfather did.

+3 votes

My mother swore by a hot salt water gargle. Well, as hot as you can tolerate it. Tilting ones head back to loosen all the gunk in the throat, uvula, tonsils etc.

Using Saline nasal spray can open up the airways

Chicken soup for sure, but add minced garlic in!

Vicks was an old standby of my mother’s. Slathering your chest up before going to bed. They now have Vicks menthol wipes so you aren’t a petroleum mess.

There are over the counter Zinc lozenges claiming to shorten your cold, tho I have never tried them.

by (858,390 points)
+1

Chicken soup, good for the throat and sinuses. 

+2 votes

It has been said that if you do not treat cold, it can last for a week. Thinking to take medicines can help to get rid of it within 7 days. 

But the best defence for the cold is your immune system. If you are able to keep immune system strong to deal with the cold. You can get over it soon. Try eating enough food that help you to make strong. Also you can go for home remedies which is the best option.

by (540 points)
+1

The problem with that, is that you have no appetite when you are sick. The body actually tries to heal itself, so that may be be it’s better not to eat anything solid and liquids are best. But interesting that your body can heal itself. Even animals do not eat when they’re sick. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...