Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 3,354
Visits Yesterday: 23,367













































+8 votes
192 views

The UK (England and Ireland) is currently having windy storms that are dangerous and tragic results now in London a stadium’s roof was blown off). In Brazil torrential rains are causing havoc and causing deaths as well. 

   Is it stormy where you are now? I’ve had rain all day yesterday— the back looks like a swamp. At least the ice has melted. But around the world weather is going crazy.

   https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.cnn.com/cnn/2022/02/18/world/storm-eunice-landfall-weather-climate-intl-gbr/index.html

in In the News by (1,251,430 points)

11 Answers

+2 votes

It's been rain, wind and snow over the last few day but it's sunny today.

The wind nearly blew me off my feet, I was blown into my hedge and I'm not a slip of a girl.


by (3,098,740 points)
+2

It was extremely windy yesterday here as well. Today is so cold, that I am having to bundle up again and I am supposed to go out. Soup weather, it is. Stay safe,  Belle.

+2 votes

Covington, Ky ( My home) Sat. Feb. 19, 2022

Today`s Temp

High - 33*

Low - 20*

Wind Pressure - 12 MPH

The Snow has all melted.

by (208,500 points)
+2

Pretty cold like here in Columbus. We had lots of wind as well. 

+2 votes

No rain. Ice and snow. 23 degrees as a high here in SE Michigan. 

by (1,229,410 points)
+1

I think you guys are colder being up north. I think here is a lot colder than in NJ.  Ive never seen it there being 4 degrees in the wee hours of the morning. Not in years anyway. 

+1

Thankfully it's much nicer as of late... mid 40s & 50s

0

Here too, thankfully! 

+1

Is the temperature similar to that where you are? 

0

Yes! Today’s high is 46, but some days ago it was close to 60. Next Thurs will be around 70.There is hope for spring after all. 

0

I don't know how you view it but I'm hoping this is the final thaw before the season changes!

+2 votes

High winds here and an amber weather warning yesterday, which is unusual for this far in-land.

by (4,245,731 points)
+1

London is having bad weather there. I hear about 9 people were killed by the winds, either in England or in that area, including Ireland and I think Wales. 

+1

There have been red weather warnings in London and other parts, which means possible loss of life. You'd think people would stay in.

+2 votes

It's currently 20 degrees, very cold, snowy, and very windy here in Western New York (feel is zero). The blowing snow is causing whiteouts with zero visibility. Definitely a good day to stay inside cozy with the fireplaces going. Decided to make homemade soup. Good idea, Amy!

I have family who lives in Berea, Ohio,  it's very cold there too!  Currently 18 degrees with wind warnings. With sunny intervals. I believe Berea is just under a 2 hour drive north from you are in Columbus, Amy? I see the Columbus signs all the time when driving to Berea, Ohio. Ohio is a beautiful state, I love the very large beautiful trees there, and much more. I visit often.

by (300,520 points)
+1

Yes, it’s a pretty state, Ohio.  I do miss NJ though. No beaches here!  I don’t know the area well enough to know how far other cities are because I’ve just moved here last year. So I don’t know where Berea is. 

+1

Berea is directly straight up north from Columbus, it's just under a two hour drive. There's several beautiful beaches in the northern parts of Ohio. Berea is about 20 minutes from Cleveland. New Jersey is without a doubt another beautiful state. Love the Jersey coast. 

+3 votes

Well, being in California I don't want to tell you all how not-miserable the weather is here, so I'll just say that thankfully it's not wildfire season here just yet. Stay safe and warm everyone!

by (60,590 points)
+2

I love our four seasons here in NY!  I, also, enjoy California weather. I definitely would enjoy some California sunshine right about now, Sapph, lol! 

+2

Of the times I've visited and briefly lived in four seasons (both east coast and Midwest), I have definitely enjoyed it! I like seeing the time pass through the change in the scenery, plus the diversity of activities to enjoy! But it's easy to say I enjoy it and miss it when I'm sitting here looking out my window at sunny clear blue skies and pleasant 60° temps ;)

+2

Right! That's what I love about the four seasons too, never boring. Nice thing about California you can drive to the mountains for snow. I been to Lake Tahoe and Big Bear many times to go skiing. Do you ski, Sapph?

+2

I've unfortunately not had the pleasure of learning to ski yet, I've only snowboarded. But I'm definitely done with my snowboarding days and would love to try skiing. I also enjoy snowshoeing! Do you have favorite skiing spots near you in western NY?

+1

That's fun! Here in Western New York the ski resorts that I frequent is Holliday Valley, and Kissing Brige. They are close. I travel a bit out to Peek n Peak Resort too. You have to drive through Pennsylvania then back into New York to get there, it's an interesting drive. Bristol Mountain too is nice. And, Whiteface in Lake Placid both in the Adirondacks (NY) too. A few years ago, before the pandemic we went to Park City Resort in Utah. I was very impressed.

+1

That's so great you have a lot of options. I do think that is the one sad part about being out here, is that there aren't a ton of options for people to disperse to, so everywhere is crowded whenever the weather is right for it. I once got to snowboard out of Park City and my gosh I've never been on fresher, fluffier powder in my life! The only spot in the northeast I've gone is somewhere up in Vermont because I have some family there, but I couldn't tell you the name of it. This country has so many beautiful places!

+1

Is it Killington Ski resort in Vermont, Sapph? Very nice there too!

+1

I honestly have no idea I would have to ask a relative or go again to see it and know for sure, but based on where it is on the map it's possible! My family is on the southern end of the state.

+1

I think you’re lucky to live in CA, Sapph. I was once supposed to move there, and I backed out! By San Diego. Despite the wildfires you have there, what a beautiful state it is. 

+1

I definitely feel blessed to be from here and have many family and friends here in California, Amy. When I am away, there are certainly things I miss! What I do like about the West most is how much space and grand natural features there are out here, especially because I love spending lots of time camping and in the outdoors.

+1

Yes, it is a gorgeous state. I loved San Diego, La Jolla, etc. I was supposed to have gone to Escondido. I will be seeing my niece in west LA one of these days. 

+2 votes

It's cold and windy with some light lake effect snow today here along the Lake Michigan shoreline.  Tomorrow and Monday it's going to get above freezing again for a couple of days before the next cold front is due Tuesday.

by (995,520 points)
0

Brrrr. Sounds like here! 

+1 vote

For February it's a really nice day here.   Mid 40's, sunny, and not much wind.  They say a cold front is coming through tonight though with potential for a freezing rain/ice storm.  Hopefully it either stay warm enough to be rain or gets cold enough to be snow.  

by (995,520 points)
0

It was 59 here today. Like spring! 

  Brace yourself for the cold front coming up. 

+1 vote

Well Amy as you know I live south of you in Ohio, between Dayton and Cincinnati.

Today it is about 63 degrees which based on nearly any year is crazy for February. Then tomorrow a flood warning with possibly 2 inches of rain. I live atop an eight hundred foot hill so flooding is unlikely here. Overnight temperatures once again will be below freezing. Rain then freezing temperatures are not a good mix. Yes, It has been windy here too but nothing like what the UK is dealing with.

Amy we have a saying in Ohio “If you don’t like the weather, just wait a day and it will be vastly different.”

From 63 degree daytime temperatures to 23.

All in all it’s been odd as we haven’t had much snow this year.

by (881,790 points)
+1

Lady4u, we had the same weather, I saw it was 59 at one point and don’t know for sure if it rose any higher, but it felt great to be able to take the dog out in nice weather. We are getting a flood watch tomorrow as well. Yes, I’ve heard the saying that the weather here is unpredictable. Believe me it’s much better than the blizzards that would hit us every year in NJ. My back appreciates it. 

   For some reason I thought you were in Dayton. I was there just once. I am in Dublin, but that’s considered Columbus. I am 5 mins from there. 

+2 votes

It’s been warm & sunny here in Phoenix. I was in the pool yesterday! But it’s supposed to be cloudy tomorrow & cooler, with rain possible. We like rain here in the desert. Droughts suck. 

by (2,492,550 points)
+1
Just rub it in, JPT! Haha!! I wish I was there. We’ve had too much rain now, but it is warming up, thankfully. 
+1

It’s pouring rain today Amy & quite cold  & windy. Guess I’ll join you in shivering from the cold lol! 

+1

Uh oh, hope I didn’t send it to you! But I think you guys can use some rain. Cold in Arizona? Wow! 

    

+2 votes

The weather here changes faster than I can answer the question.  3 days ago it was beautiful.  25 at night to 40 during the day.  Yesterday it 17 at night and 30 during the day.  This morning it was 4 when I got up and is expected to have a high in the mid 20s.  But is forecast to warm up by the weekend.  I have about a foot of snow on the ground. 

by (1,599,870 points)
0

I hope that snow melts with the warmer weather. Yes, the weather has been very unpredictable.

0

Lol.  It has turned cold.  Right now it is 4 below zero.  It is supposed to warm up later this week. No snow melting here.

+1

It’ll turn to ice and that’s always fun to drive on, right? 

+1

That’s always been a fear of mine, to drive on ice. I prefer snow. I once was on a route in NJ coming home from work during a snowstorm so bad that you could hardly see out of the windshield. I had a red light at one point close to home, and there was traffic crossing over. I could swear that the cat who crossed me to go go onto another side of the highway was inches away from my car. Scary! 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...