Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 4,413
Visits Yesterday: 31,543













































+2 votes
69 views

A duck and her ducklings in the backyard (there are many here around the ponds), and a goose with the same (goslings?), so very cute.  They were sleeping in the sun as it's chilly today. The baby chicks follow the mother whereever she goes. Adorable.  Tried taking a picture but I try it from the sliding glass doors; they scare easily and then waddle away.

in Wildlife by (1,251,590 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

The Pittsburgh Pirates are playing baseball and are not yet mathematically eliminated from the pennant race!

by (899,180 points)
+1

Hahaha!!!

+1 vote

One of my apple trees has blooms for the first time. It mate doesn't so we may not get apples this year. My strawberries are also doing wonderfully and already have small green berries forming. If it is like last year they'll continue to produce until November.

by (696,590 points)
0

I wonder if you have to wait a few years before they give fruit. I miss my strawberries from where I used to live. They would always come out at this time. Good luck with your apple tree. You might want to look here for any garden questions....

https://garden.org/forums/

+1 vote

A Robin flying to and from high points and other various birds in the back garden.

by (4,255,511 points)
+1

I see a lot of robins here. Cardinals and bluejays are my favorites. Then the chickadees are really cute, so tiny. But those ducklings are really adorable. 

+1 vote

The sign of spring here is turkeys.  The males all puff themselves up and strut around showing all of the tail that they can, hoping to get lucky.  The females all wander around pecking at the ground, ignoring the males.  It reminds me of going to a night club.  

But it is a grand show.  Next, after a few males get lucky, the turkeys all disappear for quite a while.  The next time that I will see them is when the chicks are about chicken size.  I don't know where they go to nest and I guess the predators don't know either.


by (1,605,330 points)
0

Hahhaa! That's funny the way you put it about those male turkeys.  We did have some mallards here flocking around as if they were all playing a game under a tree.  But the ducklings were adorable. 

   Where I am there are a lot of hawks, and the birds disappear when they see that shadow coming by. I once scared one away that was after a rabbit. Not in MY yard! 



+1 vote

I woke up to snow this morning.  So, I'm not feeling very spring like at the moment.  They're predicting sunny and 70's this coming weekend though.  That should get my spring fires burning.

by (997,400 points)
0

Yes, we had snow too. So odd. Well, in NJ we had a full blown snowstorm once in April, so I cant complain. Maine has the same--I was once driving through it, heard a lot of wind that night, and woke up to snow. 

+1 vote

The cherry blossom tree outside my window. It's not mine, it's just outside my garden on public ground but beautiful no less. 

by (3,104,910 points)
+1

Those are pretty. They are blooming here too, along with some trees I’ve never seen before. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...