Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 7,564
Visits Yesterday: 25,404













































+5 votes
54 views

The White House says  20 internet companies will provide effectively free internet to Millions of Americans.

https://www.yahoo.com/finance/news/white-house-says-20-internet-companies-will-provide-effectively-free-internet-to-millions-of-americans-094812381.html

Thoughts? Comments?

in Technology by (191,710 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

As long as the service is good and reliable. You can get free access to servers but the quality of service is not there.

by (4,202,431 points)
+3 votes

I like it and think it will be good for us as a country.  

by (992,100 points)
+3 votes

Yes! I think everyone should have access to the internet. It's pretty much a necessity nowadays. I would definitely donate toward this cause.

I read in the article link you provided, Blue Jay,  that the download speed will be 100mbps. Anything in the range of 100–200 is good. Plus, the providers mentioned are good too. However, some of the already free government providers out there are not very good, (think dial up). However, something is better than nothing, perhaps.

The real problem with slower download speeds, (under 100) will be those who live with other people who frequently uses the internet too, on multiple devices at once, which seems to be the case these days. Bottom line, I'm all for it!


by (267,270 points)
+1 vote

FREE it should be for the less fortunate are people too.

by (89,040 points)
+1 vote

Nothing is ever free!! 

by (58,820 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...