Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 17,272
Visits Yesterday: 29,728













































+2 votes
61 views

What causes some to work harder at *avoiding all work* while others seemingly *enjoy work for works sake?”

I have often marveled at the two extremes in work ethics and struggled with whether it was nature or nurture.

Of course a work/play balance is preferable and likely healthier but how do we as a nation encourage more able bodied people to join the work force?

in Daily Life by (881,550 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

I think there's multiple reasons for both. Good and bad experiences of work. Idiots in the workplace. Favoritism. When you're the favourite of a manager it's great. Equally other colleagues can make your life a misery.

To encourage people to want to get a job and work also has many dimensions. The amount of hoops you've got to jump through is ridiculous and a lot of the time it's WHO you know.

I'll stop there.

Funny this question has been posted because it looks like I'm going to be made a job offer by the Civil Service. Not confirmed yet but it looks good.

by (4,243,331 points)
+2

Oh that if fantastic Blue! If you aren’t offended I will offer a private prayer to that end.

You are truly deserving of a great job and benefits! I truly hope you are successful!

+2

Thanks Lady. Of course. Well looking at their recruitment process I'm at the last stage, which is upload ID and right to work documents. I could be wrong but I will be surprised if I don't get it. I don't want to count my chickens though. I have nothing to lose.

+2

From my lips to God’s ears to expedite your employment then!


+2

Great news, Blue! You'll do great! Wishing you success!

+2

Thanks Sandy. After reading their message again it looks like they want 4 forms of ID to put me on a reserve list for 6 months. 4 forms of ID after being told I have been unsuccessful? We'll see anyway. I do hope I get it.

+3

I got a reply from the course tutor, who we had as part of the recruitment process saying she believes if ID is asked to be provided (which it has) then I am moving on to the next stage before an offer is made. So that looks good.

+3

Definitely a very good sign, Blue. Know you have my vote! Here's to landing the job! : )

+3

Thanks Sandy. You're a star.

+3

Good luck with everyting, Bluegenel!

+1

Many thanks SAM.

+2 votes

I'm sure there's both. It's pure adrenaline for me. I love what I do! Staying routinely active, and eating healthy has a lot to do with keeping my body and mind in tune. I find when I take a lazy vacation, it's harder for me to get back in the swing of things, so it's either use it or lose for me. Definitely, balancing both is a dream come true, and the key to life. I'm working on that, lol.

by (298,540 points)
0 votes

I've got one of them. 

by (3,097,830 points)
+1

I believe there is in people yes

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...