Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 16,468
Visits Yesterday: 29,728













































+3 votes
81 views

If you ask someone who is good at managing their sleep what they do, they will say nothing. Ask the same question to an insomniac and they'll give you a long list of all the things they've done but still can't sleep.

in Daily Life by (4,243,331 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

LOL! 

I Love a good power nap!

by (298,320 points)
+3

Me Too, SandyGirl. Power naps on my Lazy Boy pumps me up for the next round, lol.

+4 votes

Naps can also interfere with nighttime sleep.

May I suggest:

1) Turning down interior lighting the last 2 hours before you plan to sleep.

2) Stop listening to harsh sounds either music, computer or tv programming.

3) Switch over to reading something calming; poetry, religious passages or a chapter from a beloved book.

4) Take a warm shower but not super hot.

5) Reduce indoor temperature to cool but comfortable.

6) Drink a cup of  Valerian tea.

7) If you have arthritis or chronic back pain take your OTC medication now.

8) Use sachets of lavender in your pillow case or use lavender lotion before bed. 

9) Turn out the lights the party’s over.

9) Say your prayers, positive affirmations or speak silently to the universe.

10) Turn on a podcast of interest that the speaker has a lulling peaceful voice.

It works try it!

by (881,550 points)
+2 votes

In the pressure days of college, as midterms pressed in and all-nighters became commonplace, I learned how to catch a couple of winks of sleep whenever I could.  It would not be rare for me to say to my roommate, "Wake me up in five minutes."  And he would have to wake me up. 

I've kept that ability to catch 1l-2 hours of sleep over the years.  It was my salvation during the years I spent teaching.   I usually stayed up past midnight doing lesson plans, grading papers, and catching up on the "stuff" that demanded attention.  That meant about 5 hours of sleep per night, and I was able to come home from school a couple of days per week and catch an hour or so of sleep while the kids were involved in after-school activities. That way I would be up and about for them during the evening, etc.

These days, I can still catch 40 winks.  It is not a rarity for me to say, "Hey, Siri, set a timer for 32 minutes."  

I have heard that having such a terrible sleep schedule is bad for one's health.  I can't argue with that.  But it's the way I live.

by (894,480 points)
+1

Problem is, I cant sleep for 5 minutes. It'll take me about that long to fall asleep or longer.  I dont know why, but I have no problem falling asleep. It's waking up to any little sound that wakes me up, and it doesnt help that my cat begins meowing loudly at 3:00am.  I normally ignore him but sometimes it hard to get back to sleep. 

+2
From what I've read, Media, a lot of the research on sleep habits and health problems is quite simplified/a deceivingly linear relationship and doesn't usually factor in other confounding variables. What is being discovered more and more is that it's not the erratic sleep itself that causes health problems most of the time, but other life factors contributing to someone having to live a life with erratic sleep that also causes health problems (usually due to chronic stress, poor diet, living in unhealthy environments, etc.). So, if your napping choices are mostly of your own free will rather than due to an overall stressful or exploitative lifestyle, you're probably okay! :)
+1 vote

I was just answering this question on another website for someone who had trouble. They listed everything they did, and it still would nto help them. I always tell people who cant sleep to:

  sleep in a dark, more cool than warm room

  no electronics in the bedroom

  no caffeine or eating 3 hrs before bedtime (for caffeine even more hours)

  warm milk or decafeinated tea is ok

  no television befored bed, reading is better and less stimulating than TV

  a warm bath helps

  

by (1,250,910 points)
0

Trazadone-prescription helps to stay asleep. I also take .5 mg Lorazapam. I slept through last nights crazy thunder and lightning storms continuous from 2-5 am.

+2 votes

Haha, I am kind of a testament to this. I've pretty much always been able to sleep when needed, but I'm a terrible napper, because once I get to sleep, I don't want to be woken up. I've gone through phases of trying to be a successful short napper and failed miserably. I've read how cognitively a nap for roughly 30 minutes can be great for breaking up long study/work periods when you're tired and need a reboot, but I can't get over feeling groggy or sluggish when I emerge from the nap to benefit from it. I always just really want to fall back asleep. So, I don't nap. And, on average I tend to sleep more than the average person; if left undisturbed I usually sleep closer to 9-10 hours instead of the usual 7-8 hours for most adults. My whole life it seems I've always needed more sleep than the average person. And I'm not a morning person, I'm much more of a night owl. This was one of the few things I was teased a lot for growing up, being considered lazy and wasteful for always wanting to sleep in and not "get the day going early". Because of this, I've always been fascinated by sleep science and research.

Getting good sleep is due to numerous factors: for example diet, exercise, and your entire daily routine outside of just your nightly one (what others have mentioned I agree is important and useful). Waking up at the same time every day is just as important as going to sleep at the same time, if you can help it. Ensuring your body gets enough physical exertion helps release some of your mental energy as well - and usually you want to do this early enough in the day so that adrenaline is not still pumping through your system late in the evening keeping you awake. Some folks also recommend journaling as a way to "mind dump" any thoughts you've had from the day so you're not ruminating over them as you are laying in bed trying to sleep.

by (60,050 points)
+1

That’s where my problem lies…ruminating over the day’s events and worrying about some. 

   Like you, I can’t just take a 5 or 10 min nap, not even 1/2 hr nap without feeling groggy and sluggish when I awake. I wish I could wake up all wide-eyed and bushy tailed but I can’t. I’m the kind that once I fall asleep it’s for about an hour or two. What’s worrying me is I never used to take naps, and am finding I need one now. It’s not diet or exercise, I walk everyday and I stay away from junk food (most times!) so I guess it’s the age factor with me. 

   Great answer as usual, Sapph. 

+1
The journaling thing is not scientifically studied as far as I know, but many people swear by it. And, there are different ways of going about it, but you might find it useful, Amy.
And yes, from the little I have read about sleep and aging, on average, overnight sleep shortens later in adulthood but not because we need less of it or because we are less tired. There is some correlation to other body changes interrupting longer sleep, but beyond that scientists don't seem to yet know why we sleep less at night as we get older (again, as far as I know...I'm sure there are theories and studies out there though). Some compensate for this in the day by napping, others do not.
0

I do write on an online diary called Penzu, not sur eif you've heard of it.  I like the way I can wrtie down things I want to remember, I can write about joyous occasions, I can rant, I can write about anything that comes to mind. I actually have a day in the week that i do this, but I can see where wiriting daily can free your mind of clutter for the night. Great idea. 

   Maybe the less sleep needed as we age is a hormone thing, who knows?  Our bodies change the older we get and the brain ages as well--so maybe it can't control or read the "sensor" for sleeping correctly as it once did. :)

+2 votes

I used to have horrible insomnia every night. I’d fall right to sleep but wake up around 2-3am, regardless of what time I went to bed. 

Then I started using medical marijuana to treat my arthritis & a great, but unexpected, side effect is that it makes me sleep like the dead without feeling hung-over or “medicated” the next morning. 

Talk about win-win! 

by (2,492,350 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...