Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 12,410
Visits Yesterday: 17,963













































+5 votes
185 views

I will fight an eternal war against cauliflower. 

in All The Rest by (58,260 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes

Nuts. Because I am. I'm also allergic to them... so.

by (4,273,341 points)
+1

Tough....have to be careful with that. Thankfully there's a whole month dedicated to raising awareness.  No Nut November right?

+1

It's a month.

+2 votes
I've never liked to eat lamb. Everyone in my family loves it, except me. There's just something about it that doesn't sit right with me. The smell of it alone makes me want to gag. The weird thing is I LOVE to eat gyros (which is made of a combination of beef and lamb). This doesn't bother me for some reason. 
by (213,070 points)
+1

Lamb is supposed to good for someone with my blood type (AB). But I find it too fatty. I think if you added lots of lemon and garlic to it, it wouldn't have that taste. 

+1

Lamb is very healthy for you. My family makes it a few different ways. We usually make a lemon, garlic, and mint sauce for it and throw it on the grill. We also roast it after we season it with many things. Even at restaurants or weddings I've been to where they have the lamb lollipops everyone goes crazy for, I still can't do it lol. 

+1

Gyros are delicious, just give me that tzatziki and I could care less about the lamb. 

+2

I love tzatziki sauce, that's the best part! Lol

+1

Beautifulmind, that sounds delicious! You still don't like it that way? Maybe the taste is too strong. 

0
Amy, I think it's the taste for me lol. The gameyness is what I dislike. I may just be weird lol!
+1

No, you're not weird. I find the taste too strong ,too. I also don't like venison for the same reason. Plus, who wants to shoot Bambi? :(

+1

Same here! I don't like venison either. It has that gamey taste as well. And yes, I always think of Bambi! Lol makes me sad.

+3 votes

Frog legs. I just can't--too graphic for me. Another one--shark. No, thank you!

by (1,251,750 points)
+1

You and me both. Along with snails.  What is wrong with the French?

+1

Very strange eating.

+1

I have another one--Rocky Mountain oysters--otherwise known as bulls testicles. No, gracias!! 

+1

Wow!

+1

It's a Spanish delicacy. lol

+3 votes

No thank you to eating TONGUE! 

: ( 

by (332,660 points)
+1

Right. I'm speechless.

+1

LOL! Your mental alertness/witt is on high today, Blue! Love it! 

+1

lol Thanks. Yes, I'm awake today. haha

+3 votes

Eggs. How anyone can look at the slimy innards of an egg oozing out of the broken shell and think “Oh YUM!” is completely beyond me. 

by (2,503,630 points)
+1

lol

+1

Jpt, all my brothers feel the same way about the "slimy innards" of eggs. They even hate the smell of them cooking, lol. I love eggs! Cooked only though. 

+2

Yeah, fried chicken embryos! Omg! Retch!

+1

Lady, the difference between an egg and an embryo is that the embryo is created after the sperm and egg are fertilized, whereas an egg is retrieved from the ovary and frozen prior to fertilization.

0

Mmm, yes commercial chickens never come close to a male rooster.

But on a farm that is often unavoidable!

Have even cracked an egg with a partial chick inside. Evidently that hen was sneaky and buried that egg deeper in the straw. ( nest box) Lol!

The frozen embryos (human) I would never give a thought to eating. They don’t freeze chicken eggs or am I wrong? Never heard of freezing chicken eggs.

+2 votes

I had an unfortunate incident as a kid when I thought white vinegar in a cup was water, so because of that we are now mortal enemies and I am quite sensitive to salty and bitter flavors.

by (79,390 points)
0

I remember you answering that question I had on accidental  ingestion of things that weren't food! So, not even balsamic vinegar for you? 

+1

Unfortunately no! That experience has ruined many things for me. Funny though, pickles are fine, haha

+1 vote

cottage cheese  ohhhhh blech !  The texture, the smell, the flavor, the appearance, the contemplation of it even ... is one of the only foods that can induce my vomiting guaranteed !

by (29,260 points)
0

Haha! I like cottage cheese. The one with pineapple is nice. 

+1 vote

Brussel Sprouts. Yuck.

by (1,233,410 points)
0

??? But they're like little cabbages!  So cute. LOL. Seriously, try pan frying them in olive oil. They become so sweet. 

+1

They are indeed and I like the large ones. Small ones? Never liked them. Strange, I know!

0

LOL. 

+2 votes

Liver! I would rather starve! It smells like a dead animal to me! One of the few foods that the mere smell makes me involuntarily retch!

True I am beyond a picky eater, called a super taster. But oddly enough I can be off put by texture alone. Tapioca comes to mind as well as dried coconut!

by (918,020 points)
0

how do you prepare your liver? When I was anemic, I used ot make it with green peppers, garlic, onions, and red wine. It was delcious. I dont eat any organ meats now. 

+1

I don’t, just the smell produces the gag reflex.

Most of the southerners in SW Ohio prepare it dredged in flour (to make it more tender) and add onions.

My nose was going to be registered by Max Factor before they moved. Unfortunately the move came first! Have an extremely sensitive nose is a blessing and a curse!

0

I know the smell of anything (meat) raw is bad. My nose it is not that sensitive.  Your nose was registered with Max Factor? Pray tell us how that happened! 

0

I worked at Max Factor satellite facility in Clearfied, Utah. I left Ohio in my early 20’s at the heights of employment in 1976. My the husband’s sister and her husband lived in Layton,Utah close to Max Factor. We had only lived there less than three weeks when we both got hired. My then husband and myself quickly moved up from job entry to Compounding Dept which oversaw production of batches of eyeshadow, blushes, powder makeup and pancake makeup. Our supervisor was expecting the transfer of perfume/cologne production from California. Instead it was transferred to Oxford, NC where the entire Max Factor facilities were eventually moved due to NC being a ‘ right to work’ state and the company facility wasn’t unionized paying far less per hour. Our supervisor did some preliminary unofficial tests on our Dept team to ascertain if we could identify ‘top note fragrances’ which were supposedly subdued. With my nose it was super easy and almost shocking others couldn’t easily identify them as they smacked me right in the nose. I identified 100% almost unheard of in the industry. Unfortunately the plant moved everything to NC leaving us high and dry before I could get officially certified. : (

Edit: heights of unemployment.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...