Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 81
Visits Yesterday: 15,678













































+4 votes
288 views
in Just For Fun by (213,070 points)

10 Answers

+4 votes

I want to say it was because of some teen magazine I read way back when? Does anyone remember which one? Teen Vogue? Cosmo Girl?

by (79,390 points)
+2

Hmm that is interesting. I never knew A/O was featured in a magazine. That is really cool.

+2

I just looked it up - the site was bought out by Hearst Communications, which owns Cosmopolitan. So I guess it was in Cosmo Girl. 

+2

The AO setup was used as a forum on a few websites like Cosmo.

+2

Ahh this makes sense. I did wonder why all you older folk were hanging around a teen magazine site back then... ;)

+2

I was just there for the laughs.

+2

Seventeen was one of them too! That's how I started out-I aged out of the forum over there and moved to AO. 

+2

I had no idea about that! Wow. 

+2

Oh how funny! Maybe that's what it was for me too. I don't have the best memory, but I knew it was a teen magazine that started it for me

Edited to add: **"it" meaning Seventeen magazine

+3

Cracks me up that this site was advertised in Seventeen magazine, lol. 

+2

Me too. Hilarious.

+1

I used to read that in my teen years! 

+3 votes

I cant remember. I found out about aor from blue just as ao died. I've been loyal to aor since., loyalty means a lot

by (3,140,810 points)
+3

I can't remember how I found out about a/o either. I was trying to figure it out, which is what prompted me to ask this question lol

+3

 Belle, you’re right. Loyalty does mean a lot, sadly not to others. Some folks forget who their friends are. 

+3 votes

I started off on the A/O forum for Seventeen magazine and moved over to the main site when I aged out over there, then moved here when it was shut down. I've been on some version of A/O since I was about 15.

by (700,090 points)
+1

Oh wow, that is really something I had no idea about. So how was the seventeen forum a/o back then? Now I'm very curious....

+2

It wasn't bad from what I recall, it was pretty much what you'd expect- a lot of teen girls worrying about dating and puberty. 

+1

LOL too funny

+3 votes

When Yahoo answers shut down i went surfing for a new Q & A site. I found about 5 and Answerology Reloaded seemed to be the best by far. I notified all my friends and they all joined.

They are:

SandyGirl:)

ponygirl

JSC aka Joe

Sam

by (271,820 points)
+2

That is awesome! How nice of you to introduce your friends. Do you all know each other from Yahoo answers, or in real life? 

+3

SandyGirl covered that question pretty well.

+3

Sandy definitely has a way with words! :)

+2 votes

You mean the first one or this one? For the first, it was so long ago I can’t remember well, but I think I might have googled under “questions and answers”. That was around 2012, I want to take a guess. After that closed, I believe I found out on FB about this one, and so I joined. 

by (1,251,750 points)
+2

Sooner or later AO-R will have been running longer than original AO did. Enough said.

+2

Amy, either/or. I really can't remember how I found out about the original a/o either. It was so long ago. I found out about this a/o after I decided to search the web, and came across a/o reloaded and realized it was a lot of the same people from the original so I decided to join.

+3 votes

Too much time at work waiting for computer programs to finish it's job and lots of powerful computers I did a lot of web searching.  Lots of interesting questions in AO.  I liked the sex questions.  Haha

by (1,618,630 points)
+2

Lol that does not surprise me at all. That's actually one of the ways I remembered you by! Lmao

+2 votes

Answerology, the original, if I remember right, I was likely poking around pretty-much everywhere online those days (2006 ish) for relationship advice and found AO and hung around there until (2008 ish) when Hearst bought it, I quit.  

But because of my memory loss (another casualty of my NDE from 2018) I can't remember my name from that site, I've moved twice and lost or tossed any record/print-outs from back then, the people I met and I knew (in person) from there have disappeared, so I can't ask if they remember, I only sort-of recognize a few names from AO on here (my memory loss issue again).

As for here, AO Reloaded, in January 2020, I was feeling nostalgic, and for some reason I remembered "Answerology", so I did a Google search, and here I am....

by (29,440 points)
+2

That's basically how I came across a/o reloaded. I was on the original a/o as well, and then years later I decided to do a web search and came across a/o reloaded, recognized some people and joined.

My username used to be Italiana8001 (it was Italiana and a number, I believe it was 8001) 

What ever happened to Joybird, and the guy from Canada who just had a baby at the time...I always forget his username. He was funny as hell...I wish I could remember more usernames.

+2

Beautifulmind, that Canadian guy was Ilom, and yes, he was so funny! He was also getting banned all the time and didn’t know why. The moderators were not kind to him, but he was great. Joy bird was a bit nasty! She made some mean comments. 

+2

Joybird was on here for sometime until we had a disagreement. Then she left in a big huff like a few others that weren't happy and wrote a great big long review on another site about how the moderators on here were just as bad as original AO. Which was strange because there aren't any.

+2

I do remember Joybird being not so "joyful" in her responses. And I remember there was another guy who was always trolling on the original, forgot his username too.

Amy, yes!! That's him! Ilom! Loved talking to him. He was wise and funny. 

Where did 53maleprison go?

+1

53maleprison hasn't been seen since for awhile since the site almost closed here some years ago. I'll say about 3 years, or 2 1/2.  I miss him, he was really funny.  DO you remember Patresi? He reminded me of him, only he was more political and always arguing with Jillopo. 

   Joybird's name didnt' fit her!  lol. Blue, that sounds just like Joybird. Very grumpy woman. 

+1

Lot of people. Come and gone. Yeah shame about 53.

+1

I remember the time when this site was going to close down. I wonder if 53maleprison didn't realize the site remained up? 

Yes, I remember Patresi and I also remember Jillopo! I think I've seen Jillopo on a/o reloaded awhile back. 

I do remember Joybird was very snarky and mean to me in the beginning of original a/o. After awhile, she made a switch and wasn't as mean to me anymore. I always pictured her as someone who was obviously going through something and taking her anger out on the internet. Kind of similar to the story of the Grinch LOL. Once I started looking at it like this, her words no longer bothered me. And ironically, that's when she became nicer.

As I've become older, I've realized that you can't change how someone is or thinks (because there's a reason for why they are that way). All I can do is control my response to it. Especially with older people, they are stuck in their ways and have different view points about things. I believe Joybird was older, if I'm not mistaken.

+2

From what I remember I sent out a batch email to notify people it was back up. And posted on the board that if you PM a member it should go to their email address. Any way I did what I could. Of course some won't feel the need to come back.

+2
Media and I exchanged emails prior to when we believed the site to be closing down. I remember Media emailed me and I do believe I did receive an email from you as well stating the site was able to remain open. 

That is true, people do come and go. 
+1

I've got about 60 regs from AO on Facebook as friends. I'm guessing that's where most of them are at. When everyone's on FB there's not a big motivation to post here. Of course there are exceptions.

+1

At least you can keep in touch on FB, if anything. Most people probably do prefer to post on social media instead nowadays. 

+2

I wish you could remember more names too Beautifulmind, especially mine !  I can almost guarantee that if I ever do remember it (and start using it again) that I won't be the only one thinking "ohhhh of course I remember that name !"

Bad thing is, I can't remember enough to narrow-down things for a few clues even ...!

+2

Wow, Imaginary friend, I wish I could remember those names too. Do you remember the avatar you had?   I remember there was an "Ironman", SurrealOptimism, Incredible Hunk, etc. Maybe you can look at the names on the Members list. Might ring a bell. 

Media and I also had exchanged emails as well as Belle, so I knew about the re-opening , BeautifulMind, but about 53maleprison,  I'm going to try and see if I can get a hold of him. Let's see if it works. We need to get him back here if we can. 


+2

Amy, Regarding my avatar; I'm thinking it was the same one back then (as my current one here), but I can't say for sure.  

If it actually was, the one name that keeps popping-up in my brain is "crotchrocket" because that's the name I associate with my (sportbike/crotchrocket) motorbike jacket I had wayyy back when I created the avatar to resemble it.  

But for some reason I keep thinking my name was something else...  but who knows ?   


+1

Amy, that would be awesome if we can get 53maleprison! Hopefully you can reach him. :)

Imaginaryfriend, I wish I could help you remember! I wish there was a way to view the old usernames.

+1

BM, I actually did send him a message and hope he responds. I know he was from NY too, I think it was Queens but I'm not sure. He was hilarious, and I think you weren't around unless you can remember a time when I posted Trump going for a walk with May, the Prime minister of England, in a garden and he made a funny comment about them.  I'm going to try and find it for you. 

+1

IF--if you can make a connection with "CrotchRocket" then that has to be it. That's a start. If I were you, I'd spend some time looking at each one that rings a bell--then look at any questions they made in the past. It can help you see if you had written that. I'm a bit of a sleuth. Love mysteries, lol

0

Amy, his sense of humor definitely matches with a New Yorker! Lol

If you find it, let me know!

Hopefully he sees your message and responds! 

+1

Yes me too. I am hoping he gets what I sent in his email. I will definitely let you know, and I'm also trying to see if I can find the post I wrote about Prime Minister May and Trump. What he said was funny. 

+4 votes

As member Blue Jay indicated in his answer, we were former Yahoo! Answers members. When Yahoo! decided to end comments to their news articles, they decided to end their Q&A site known as Yahoo! Answers, as well. I was a member there from day one. Once it became clear Yahoo! Answers was closing their doors forever, Blue Jay search for similar sites for us, and he would ask my opinion on them. (Blue Jay and I are partners). Blue Jay found AO-R among others sites, however, we agreed on this one as being the right fit. So, Blue Jay and I both posted a link to Answerology Reloaded during our last few days before it ended under different categories there. Blue Jay deserves the credit for finding this great site. Unfortunately, some of our many followers who became friends with us there weren't on in time to see the links. Yahoo! Answers ended private messaging so there was no way to get in touch with some that we didn't know otherwise. Only the faithful (5) that Blue Jay mentioned, who were daily regulars knew to come aboard here to started over again. There's a few more here who saw the link as well that became members but they are not regulars like us. 

Like you, Beautifulmind ,we are extremely happy to be here. It's nice there's somewhere like this for us to go and connect. Some of us knew each other, or eventually met in person due to our Thoroughbred connection and interest, while others are close regardless of meeting in person.  Either way we are a family who have had the pleasure of becoming close to this wonderful family here on AO-R. Everyone here is unique and special in their own way to me. We may not always agree, but we understand that as adults, and we continue to care about each other regardless. : )

I heard about past members from others here, and from reading archives. Unfortunately, I wasn't around then to know them. However, I'm very happy to have met you recently, Beautifulmind.

In closing, my appreciation, and many thanks goes out to Blue!! Running a site like this no doubt has its challenges. It's nice to see he has fun with it, while giving ethical advice. Plus he tells it like it is, anytime.

(Thank you, Blue, for keeps things running smooth and fair. : ).


by (360,560 points)
+3

Thanks Sandy. Good to have you here. I remember you guys joining. It's good to know AO-R was seen to be the best fit.

+3

Sandy, it is great to have met all of you through this site. I am happy that you all were able to find a place to come to after yahoo answers closed down. Maybe one day you can reconnect with others from yahoo if they happen to do their own search and find this site. You never know! 

Yes, I do miss some people from the old a/o as well. I was going on there for so long, that many became almost like family. I was VERY young at the time of old a/o, so many of the original members played a crucial role in how I was able to discuss different topics in an adult manner. I will never forget how kind many of the older originals were to me. Some were not as kind, but most were. Some of the originals did come to a/o reloaded, so that is nice to see. As you can probably tell, I am very sentimental. I never forget someone once they've left an impression. 

You have definitely become one of those members who will remain in my mind! Thank you for your responses :) 

+2

 Yes siree! That how it all happened! Cheers to Answerology Reloaded, and how we all got here. TY Bluegenel!

0

Thanks Sam.

+3 votes

I heard about it from someone that I'm pretty sure used to be a prominent member here.  A few years ago I was a member of another similar site...a site that was dying.  And this person had joined that site looking for an alternative because they were unhappy with the new format here perhaps?  Something like that.....been too long now for me to remember. I checked this place out back then but didn't join until maybe a couple years later when my former site was all but overrun by spam/bots. 

by (58,260 points)
+2

So happy you made it here! From reading these responses, it seems that many people joined a/o reloaded after their previous site had closed down.

+1 vote

I got in a daft altercation and wanted somwhere where I could vent and get advice but it has always stood with me the humor and warmth I recieved as well as useful advise at the time hence why I am back 3 years on after doing something daft again! Lovely people.

by (8,780 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...