Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 19,101
Visits Yesterday: 33,541













































+2 votes
96 views

Discuss.

in In the News by (4,272,141 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

No, I avoid it a private life is a happy life.

by (8,780 points)
+4 votes

Sure.  But I am boring.  Nobody wants to hear about me.    I have thought about recording myself and selling the CDs for sleep aids, but every time I suggest this to an executive, they fall asleep. 

by (1,610,710 points)
0

< I have thought about recording myself and selling the CDs for sleep aids >

You are too funny, Wellone!  You’re far from boring, haha! 

+3 votes

Sure, in fact pretty much everyone does, it's part of human nature. Those who say they don't are primarily just worried about how the information they share will be used against them.

by (79,390 points)
+1

That's what I hear. If you want to get someone talking ask them about themselves. Possibly good in a dating situation.

+1

Yes, good in all kinds of situations where you want to make a connection with the other person. Not so good when you want to get the hell away from them. But, there is a fine line. If you try to ask questions that are too personal too soon, or aren't sharing equally about yourself, then it can make the other person feel uncomfortable and as if you may have ulterior motives.

+1

Yes. I once learned it is like a pyramid. You start off with something low-key, like the weather. Then slowly work your way up getting more personal as you do so. Ultimately becoming fully intimate. People make the mistake of jumping in too high.

+1

Ooh I like that imagery, that's a good way of putting it. I've never really been able to find a succinct way of describing it well, but I think I'll use this now! Thanks :)

+1

You're welcome Sapph. Have a great day.

+1

The day's almost over for me here in California, Blue, but I'll be sure to make the best of what's left of my day before my favorite time: bedtime! I hope you enjoy your day as well :)

+2 votes

Loose lips sink ships!

by (917,760 points)
+3 votes

If asked, then yes, I like to talk about myself. Preferably with someone who is truly interested, who wants to know about me. Only then do I feel comfortable talking about myself. I don't necessarily initiate it, but then again  that would depend on  what the conversation is about. I'm not overly talkative about myself. I prefer listening most, but having a balanced conversation is ideal.

by (329,720 points)
+2 votes

That would depend on the subject. I wouldn't want to talk about some things I consider too personal.  In general, I am a shy person, but I make friends easily and if they want to have me talk about myself, I would share some things, but I'd expect them to talk about themselves as well. 

by (1,251,750 points)
+1 vote

Sure.  Some topics lead to a more chatty me than others for sure. Love talking about what interests me when someone cares enough to want to know. 

by (58,240 points)
+3 votes

I like to talk TO myself a lot, haven't answered myself back yet...I've heard you're just crazy once that part starts happening. 

Jokes aside, I only will talk about myself if I feel someone is genuinely interested in hearing about it or if I'm asked. I'm a pretty open person and very outgoing, so I don't mind sharing things about myself with others. I will only tell very personal stories to people I am closer with or if I feel that something I've been through can really help/resonate with the person I'm talking with. 

Believe it or not, I used to be extremely shy when I was younger. I'm definitely not any longer lol. 

by (213,070 points)
+1

I talk to myself too....I find that I do it in the car more than anywhere else. I've actually turned off music so that I could hear myself. That seems crazy enough to me sometimes but I also still haven't gotten a response back from myself. I like to think that when I do I'll be crazy enough to just be happy and excited about it. 

+1

Lol I do it constantly and now I'm just used to it. Who understands you better than yourself? Lol

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...