Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 16,717
Visits Yesterday: 29,728













































+3 votes
111 views

Why were you mortified?

in Daily Life by (881,550 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Sometime in high school.  Probably when I was between sophomore and Junior years.  During the summer.  I was not able to drive yet.  The town had an outdoor swimming hole.  A dished out area in the sand with warm water running in and out.  We spent a lot of time down there during the summer.  It was cool along the water.  Some people were trying to impress the girls, and I would not have minded, but short fat nerds didn't have much chance.

There were two diving boards and while I don't dive, I can jump.  So, sometime during the day, I jumped into the water, swam across and was about to get out when someone pointed out that my swim trunks had ripped from the leg to the top, and was flopped open.  The trunks were not the only thing that was flopping around.  At this time of my life, I was very self conscious about my body and letting people see me.  

So, I had few options.  I could not stay in the water forever.  No one would bring me my towel so I could discretely get out of the pool and wrap myself up.  So, I finally just walked out of the water, ran to my towel while everyone watched.  I was mortified.  But no one ever mentioned it, now did it attract any women.

Now, I would just walk out waving my body parts around.  LOL

by (1,598,670 points)
0

Ha ha ha!

Just wave it in the air like you just don’t care!

0

lol.  yes, that would be the correct approach.  just be proud, wave it around, and slowly walk up the beach.  

+1 vote

Three spring to mind. Two were shitting myself. The other was waking up and finding my mother had put my dirty pants in the bath for me to find.

by (4,243,331 points)
+3 votes
I once ran into an ex girlfriend and her new boyfriend when I was having dinner with a friend at a Chilis.  I didn't like the way the new boyfriend was looking at me so I got in his face and eventually shoved him out of his chair after he called me a silly nanny. After which he sprang to his feet and cried out "Hark, I shall strike thee down."  He lunged at me with his chocolate lava cake and smashed it right in my face. I was left covered in delicious cake yet horrified as laughter rained down upon me from the customers and even the friend I was having dinner with. 
by (37,820 points)
+1

lol How awful.

+2

By any chance, do you know the custard girl? Lol

+2

Sadly I can't say that I do...but I've been reviewing the archives and lore spread by others. 

+2

When you find her story about the custard and her trainers, you'll understand lol

She was quite the character on here for some time. Hilarious.

+2

...she was left covered in delicious custard instead of cake. LOL

+2

Sometimes you almost have to appreciate a gimmick for its creativity, lol. 

+3

A sequel is very rarely as good as the original.

+2

Blue, that is so true. Lol

+2

So a non gimmick answer....since I definitely don't want to be a watered down sequel. 


It would be freshman year of high school.  I was in band. In band the way we were graded sometimes was by submitting a tape of something the instructor assigned us to play. He would at random play people's tapes and critique them on the spot in front of the whole class.  Well this was in the age of people making mixed cassette tapes.  One day my tape was chosen to be played.  And the horrible person that was in charge of playing the tapes apparently didn't pay attention to the large label saying which side of the tape my playing test was on. So was it my musical ability that came across the speakers for the whole class to hear?  No, no.  It was the sound of Coolio crying out "1, 2, 3, 4.....get your woman on the floor". 

+1

I liked Die Hard 4.

+2

That is pure gold! Lol

That is too funny.

0

And then of course there's AO-R. Sooooo much better! Than the original. haha. Everybody likes to compare them.

0

Crazy that you all still remember my custard thing like it was yesterday! Some things never die haha. 

0

See guys I aint the only one LMAO! Dont worry Prodical Son, I have been there a couple of times! Although they arent proper fights people just find people getting in food related incidents/fights infamous for whatever reason. I still nicknamed "Custard" now. It is what it is. 

+4 votes
I was about 12 years old and my whole family wanted to go out to eat at a Chinese buffet. I wasn't feeling well that day, so I wasn't in the mood to eat. I stayed at the table while everyone else went to get their food. There was a big group of older guys who worked construction together that were sitting and eating at the table across from us. I noticed that they kept looking at me and laughing....I just ignored it for awhile.

Eventually, I decided to look down and one of my breasts was kind of coming out of my top (I was wearing one of those tank tops that had a built in bra)... I was so embarrassed and I made my parents give me the keys to the car so I can sit in the car the rest of the time because I was too humiliated to keep sitting in front of these men.
by (212,820 points)
+2

That's terrible and those men were quite high on the creepish spectrum. 

+3

Yes! That's why I was more disturbed because I was a kid...there was nothing to really see at that time (thankfully)!

Creepers for sure.

+2

Not good. I backed my car into a lamp post in-front of my whole family who were waving goodbye at the end of the night at my grandparents. My Dad couldn't believe it as he shouted STOP! lol

+1

Lol! This is something that would happen in a movie. 

+1

And Dim Sum! Lol!

+1

BM, that's very embarassing and how awful of those men to sit there and laugh at a young girl. What jerks! 

0

I know! So embarrassing.

+1 vote

I was riding my grandfather’s mare in the field when some guys I knew drove up on the lone country road next to the field we were in!

They were showing off and gunning their car then stopping.

The mare wasn’t having it and I motioned for them to stop.

They did and turned the car off and came up next to us by the fence. As I tried to turn her around and calm her down, she gave a rear kick along with the biggest horse fart I have ever heard. Gosh was my face red!

by (881,550 points)
+1

LOL! It happens to the best of us!

+2

I would just laugh it off now! My 16 yo self was mortified in front of the “cool guys!”


+2

I know that feeling! The things you care about as a teen, compared to not giving a crap now is priceless lol

+1 vote

When I was younger (10 or 11)  I used to go to movies in NYC with my older brother and sister. Once, right after a movie I had to go to the bathroom, so my brother pointed towards the bathroom. I instinctively went, without looking at anything but the doorknob of the door. When I walked in, I saw a man combing his hair in the mirror. He loked at me quizzically and smiled! I couldn't have walked out of there soon enough. I was beet red with embarassment and proceeded to go to the one marked "Ladies", but not before I saw my brother and sister laughing. 

ago by (1,250,910 points)
+1

Lol your brother did that on purpose! 

0

Of course--he planned it!  And my sister told me she had tried to call me but I didnt hear her. 

+1 vote

I got on the bus one time and this bloke came up to me and demanded I get out of my seat. I told the dude there's plenty of empty seats behind me. But he wouldn't listen and threatened to call the police. Well at this point I said "Fine! I didn't want to drive your stoopid bus anyway!". Got up and left. Very embarrassing!

ago by (4,243,331 points)
0 votes

Took me 4 attemps to pass driving tests, and a couple of fights that are cringe although one was last week lmao.

ago by (7,130 points)
0 votes

I was at a friends fancy dress party and flirting away with a someone I liked and had been on and off with for a while, while sitting with my friends someone I dont like was over flirting with him and I lost my shit and stormed over there! I told the scruffy midget to get lost ! She laughed and mocked the footwear I had on at the time (Toe post sandals) She asked me "have you forgotten your socks again orange feet" I glanced and could see the Apple bobbing at the party a couple yards to my left hand side, so I wait for her to turn and grab her hair for roughly 5 or 6 seconds and told her "Your not so funny now are you, enjoy your drink" BUT as I went to dunk her head in the bucket she stood on my foot with her trainer so I momentalriy lost my grip and she span and dunked me in the custard & apples instead for 10-15 seconds. I looked like Homer Simpson, I could not stop coughing when I came back up and people were in hysterics. Its been 3 years now and I still get custard jokes and references. 

Nothing ever comes close to that one. Even that spat I had last week. Im very well behaved apart from these 2 things and I like to think I have made alot of fun out the situation and I guess if people find it funny or amusing if it makes them smile then it is no skin off my nose now cos it was years ago, although it is very cringe! It is what it is. 

ago by (7,130 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...