Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 20,355
Visits Yesterday: 33,541













































+4 votes
74 views

Ohio Derby
Thistledown / Sat. June 25,2022

1 1/8 Miles / Open  / 3 Year Olds / G3 Stakes / Purse: $500,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 11  / Post:5:35 PM Est. / TV - TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Barese K. Carmouche 126 Lbs M. Maker  9/2
2.Brigadier General R. Gutierrez 126 Lbs D. Stewart  12-1
3,Droppin G's M. Franklin 126 Lbs J. Antonuik  8-1
4.Ethereal Road R. Bejarano 126 Lbs D. Lukas  4-1
5.White Abarrio T. Gaffalione 126 Lbs S. Joseph, Jr.  7/2
6.Pineapple Man T. Houghton 126 Lbs M. Maker  10-1
7.Tawny Port I. Ortiz, Jr. 126 Lbs B. Cox  3-1
8.Classic Causeway B. Hernandez, Jr. 126 Lbs K. McPeek  6-1  

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Tawny Port / Race 11
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/BradHCox/COX+BRAD+H/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

*** THE OHIO DERBY RESULT CHART ***
https://www1.drf.com/drfPDFChartRacesIndexAction.do?TRK=TDN&CTY=USA&DATE=20220625&RN=11

***Best Answer Scores**
No Wins
2 Score Trifecta Box
LADY4U - H7 2 - BEST ANSWER
SandyGirl - H7 3 - Runner Up
Others go to the Point System
Parents - 17 - Honorable Mention
Blue Jay:) - 15
Sam - 14
ponygirl - 12
Scr - Brigadier General

***Video Replay***
Tawny Port Takes Ohio Derby
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/tdn/2022/6/25/11/ohio-derby-g3










in Sports by (246,520 points)

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Win (5) White Abarrio 

Place (7) Tawny Port

Show(8) Classic Causeway

Alt:(4) Ethereal Road

       (1) Barese


by (917,760 points)
+3

I picked White Abarrio as I think it’s a beautiful horse. But then the last time they came in like 16 th? Lol!

+2

Congratulations to
LADY4U
Our Ohio Derby Handicapping Champion!
and to SandyGirl:) as Runner Up
And Parents with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!



+2

WE did great, lady4u. Here's to our TriBox score!

Congratulations on BA, lady4u, and as our BA Ohio Derby Handicapping Champion.  In your own state no less, lol. Nice!

I'll take that Runner Up with a smile. : ) 

Yayy to "The Parents" for landing Honorable Mention.

You're welcome, Blue Jay! Thank you for Hosting!

Great job, as always, Dr. CEO : )

+2

Thanks SandyGirl! Do your parents always agree on the same horses?

+2

I wonder if Zombie Birdhouse was there.

+1

My parents handicap, then talk over their thoughts, and then come to an agreement on the picks that I post here. Some I told you so's come up after too, lol!

Yes! I think Zombie Birdhouse was there, Blue Jay. I, also, saw his name somewhere, and now I can't remember where. Let me think about it. 


+3

Congratulations to LADY fot the spectacular Tri box,

Our Ohio Derby Handicapping Champion!

and to SandyGirl:) as the even more spectacular Runner Up

And Parents with a decent Honorable Mention.

Thanks to Blue Jay for the spectacular hosting.

+3

Thank YOU! We missed you this week, Blue!

+3

Thanks Sandy. I know. I lost track of the days and didn't get around to selecting in time. :(

+2

Yes! I second what Sandy said Blue.

+2

Congrats lady4U on BA! Congrats SandyGirl on RU and Parents on HM! I took a chance on Barese he was 4th. Oh well!! 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay! 

+2

You are welcome ponygirl!

+4 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 8 ) Classic Causeway
Plc ( 5 ) White Abarrio            
Shw ( 1 ) Barese               

Alt:   
( 7 )  Tawny Port       
( 4 ) Ethereal Road     
( 2 ) Brigadier General     

"May the Horse be with You"


Brigadier General is “scratched”
 




by (246,520 points)
+3

Brigadier General is “scratched”

+2

Thanks for the update Lady!

+3 votes

W  1 Barese

P  5 White Abarrio

S  4 Ethereal Road  


Alt  7 Tawny Port

by (85,340 points)
+3 votes

WIN 5 White Abarrio

Place 8 Classic Causeway

Show 7 Tawny Port

Alternates:

1 Barese

4 Ethereal Road

6 Pineapple Man


by (329,740 points)
+3 votes

"THE PARENTS"

WIN 1 Barese

Place 7 Tawny Port

Show 5 White Abarrio

Alternates:

8 Classic Causeway

4 Ethereal Road

3 Droppin G's


by (329,740 points)
+3 votes

W -1. Barese

P -7. Tawny Port

S - 3.  Droppin G's

Alternaives

5 White Abarrio

8 Classic Causeway

4 Ethereal Road


by (125,260 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...