Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 2,355
Visits Yesterday: 23,367













































0 votes
40 views

Have you ever had a neighbor with a dog that won't stop barking at you ?  So much incessant barking that you can't sit out on your deck in peace, for a much needed break ?  

Yeah me too.  Getting your municipality's animal control people involved could work, or chewing-out your neighbor might work, if you're lucky ...  but how boring !

As you might have figured-out by now, this thread is directly related to my previous one regarding how to kill your neighbors dog ...

Well ... I figured-out a much much more FUN, totally within applicable laws and not mention an enjoyably-vindictive solution to this kind of issue.

Answer --->  AIR HORN !   Go ahead you pain-in-the-ass dog, bark bark and bark at me some more !  Because with my EXCRUCIATINGLY LOUD AIR HORN (think --> train horn) at ohh I dunno, around 170 decibels not 5-feet from your head - I CAN'T HEAR YOU !  

But I can guarantee that your owners and everything with functioning ears in a 5-block radius can hear my HORN blaring !

Issue solved !  ;-)

in Pets by (27,950 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

Reading this makes me sad.

The dog is not barking at you to irritate you or because it's vindictive and wants to prevent you from taking a break.

The dog and you may not be so different, if you think about it. It is easily irritated and hyper vigilant to external stimuli in its vicinity, and the only way it knows how to react is to bark, which is very natural behavior for a dog, especially for a dog that is misunderstood or not well cared for or neglected.

You are more irritated by this dog than any of us seem to be if we were to be in your shoes, particularly because you continue to joke (and not really joke) about going to such lengths as permanently damaging its hearing and potentially killing the dog. It's quite possible that you are also more sensitive to external stimuli than the average person, particularly noise-sensitive. I myself have found that I'm more light sensitive than the average person (but I am much less smell-sensitive than the average person, hah). And maybe you fixate on this dog/irritating situation because you yourself also are not well understood or properly cared for....of course, anyone who is not able to properly relax after stressful situations would naturally become much more tense.

What I'm trying to get at is, maybe your solution truly lies in something completely unrelated to this situation, something that has absolutely nothing to do with the dog. Something to ponder on, perhaps. This is saying much more about you than it is about anyone or anything else.

I apologize if my response comes off as insulting or possibly condescending, but at this point with your repeated mentions of killing and descriptive threats of what you could do to another living animal who is not deliberately doing anything directly to you, I can't leave my speculations about your own underlying motivations and circumstances unmentioned.

by (60,590 points)
+2

Thanks for your thought-provoking answer, I appreciate your insight, you're actually spot-on with your assessment of the situation.  I am being over sensitive to things and oddly one of the most pronounced is the perceived 'threats' dogs everywhere I go, seem to send my way.  You of course don't know my story but, the short version of it is; in the Summer of 2018 I suffered a severe dehydration episode and coma (and after pumping over 30 liters of water into my veins to revive me, with no response whatsoever for more than a week, the ER staff were surprised that I'd survived), and in that I also had a Near Death Experience that has changed me and my perception of (and sensitivity) to everything to do with life and death. I'm apparently still suffering from Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, and that maybe a contributing factor in my over-sensitivity to dogs barking at me.  

Regarding your guess that I'm likely more sensitive to external stimuli than the average person, you're again spot-on !  After regaining consciousness (post coma) I saw a Neurologist who gave me a battery of tests (MRI's, CT scans, you name it) and when she went over the results, the most interesting was (she said) that in her 20+ years of giving these tests she hadn't seen a test that had so "lit-up the screen" (from all the brain activity) as mine had, and on getting me ready to release from her care she knelt down beside me with tears in her eyes (so concerned about me) and proceeded to warn me about the difficulties I was likely going to face ...  and part of that in essence is the 'sensory overload' or 'hyper sensitivity' to everything that I'm now dealing (with all senses).  

The hard part is, I desperately need the peace that spending time in my yard or on my deck or working in my garage, or walking on one of the paths around here would give me, but  everytime I go somewhere (in my own yard, or elsewhere) there's a dog barking at me, chasing me or biting me (long story...).  So yeah I get that I'm being oversensitive but there's also a lot of lousy dog-owners out there that apparently have never heard of a 'dog-trainer'.

+1

Interesting back-story. There are very good reasons why I do stuff that people just don't get. But equally I have the choice of how to deal with annoying things in life. Like putting on a set of headphones and listening to some music to switch the world off.

0

Imaginaryfriend, thanks for the thoughtful reply as well. I know you don't owe me or anyone here any explanation or personal details, so I appreciate your sharing and openness. What you've gone through is incredibly difficult, and if you didn't already say you still suffer from some PTSD I would have definitely wondered! Not because of your behavior but just simply what you say you've gone through, that has to be severely physically traumatic, and the brain reacts to physical trauma in quite remarkable ways.

I 100% agree with you in that there are loads of terrible dog owners out there who treat the outdoors like it's their and their dog's personal stomping grounds. It really irritates me sometimes as well. I'm wondering if there are any truly dog-free spaces that are accessible to you, such as any dog free parks, gardens, or other calming outdoor areas? Or maybe there are some peaceful/calming indoor spaces that you can turn to? I know you want to rely on some of these spaces that are your own, or are most convenient to you, as free of these triggering threats, but the unfortunate reality is that they don't seem to be. So my suggestion, though I know you didn't necessarily ask for it, is that the best thing to do is to focus on finding positive outcomes that you can control given the circumstances you find yourself in: find other places or other solutions to what you're seeking - like what Blue suggested, using headphones - rather than focusing on the negative thing you want to get rid of but can't (at least for now while you wait for animal services to do their due diligence).

0 votes

I wrote you an answer here and I dont know what happend to it, so I'll try again. 

   You have rights about noise where you live. But getting violent with an animal won't solve your problems, and it's agasint the law to go over to someone's property without their permission (assuming the dog in his own yard) so you would get into serious problems.  If the dog continues to bark that much that irt annoys you, see if you can call your township to see if you can file a complaint. That might help, providing you have proof of the continuous barking (tape the nosie but do not tape the house itself). That's about it in a nutshell. I see only one thing that may not be helpful. It's not your adjacent neighbor, it's a dog you come across while walking. They will tell you to walk another way. But you can ask. 

by (1,251,430 points)
0 votes

It’s NEVER the dog’s fault and harming the dog by blowing an air horn in its ear is abusive. You should be blowing that air horn into the dog’s owner’s bedroom window at midnight every night instead. 

Poor dog. Idiot owner. 

by (2,492,550 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...