Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 34,055
Visits Yesterday: 28,996













































+2 votes
36 views

Puffy ankles? Lol?

in Sports by (893,660 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

What Lasix is used for?

Lasix was often used to decrease blood pressure and help prevent bleeding. 

I'm sure you know that many people use furosemide (Salix, Lasix). It's the same. This medication is/was routinely to help prevent bleeding in horses suffering from EIPH (Exercise Induced Pulmonary Hemorrhage). In cases, a dose of was given and water is withheld  before competition in order to prevent bleeding. 

The goal now is a complete elimination of Lasix by July 1, 2022, when the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act is set to take effect. It will enact national rules on medication and doping that would replace the patchwork that exists in 38 racing jurisdictions around the country.


by (302,500 points)
+2

Lady4u- Where the controversy comes in, and the reason we worked years to get Lasix banned is due to the side effects, that can cause a horse to lose 10 to 15 liters of urine in the hour following their dose of Lasix. As common practice, many race horses are not allowed to drink water in the four hours leading up to a race, which can result in a 10–20 pound loss. We found that unacceptable when there's natural alternative means available.

+2

I read in Ohio stake races Lasix is allowed, is why I asked the question.

+2

Yes! Correct!  

It's a great question. Lasix days are numbered, closing in. Elimination of Lasix will  take effect July 1, 2022, when the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act is set to take effect as indicated. It will enact all states/national.


+2

Great, that’s good news!

+2 votes

Because they don't want to finish lastix!

by (4,256,451 points)
+2

You so funny!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...