Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 3,259
Visits Yesterday: 31,543













































+1 vote
44 views
in Diet and Health by (8,780 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

Peanut Butter Sandwich.

by (4,255,511 points)
+1

Oh no! Thats hanging, I forget to eat so I get to like mid afternoon or later most days without eating proper. Mainly noodle or pasta related foods when I do.

+1 vote

I make what I call "Very Offensive Pasta" which is  pasta with whatever veggies I have on hand roasted or sauteed with olive oil and herbs then tossed with the pasta, a little more oil, lemon juice, Parmesan and balsamic. It is 'very offensive' because my husband hates veggies and won't touch it. My favorite version is spinach, mushroom and sun-dried tomato but roasted asparagus, broccoli or Brussels sprouts are also delicious. 

If you want something more hearty with protein I also like pierogies with kielbasa and onion. There are a variety of pierogi and kielabasa available- I like cheese pierogi and Polska kielbasa. Slice the kielbasa into rounds about a quarter inch thick and pan fry them with sliced onion, boil the pierogi then toss them into the pan with the kielbasa and onion and a little butter until golden-I like to add paprika, garlic and onion powder and some pepper. Spoon into a bowl and eat-I like sour cream and a bit of lemon juice on them. The lemon adds a touch of acid which brightens the flavor.

by (696,590 points)
0

Thanks, and would you reccomend cooking broccoli and brussels in the pan before adding it to the pasta? Thanks for all these ideas what I have been looking out for, I just end up cooking basic foods but Iknow it isnt too difficult to spice it up , I sturggle with the timing of vegetables in pans

+1

I roast them before adding to the pasta-drizzle them with olive oil and then sprinkle on whatever seasoning you like-I typically do garlic powder and onion at a minimum then pop them in the oven at 400F/204C for 10 minutes. 

+1 vote

Powder a boneless skinless chicken breast with whatever spices you like, melt some butter in a skillet, throw in the chicken breast, cook for about 4 minutes on each side (more or less time depending on the size of the the chicken breast.) Make a quick salad for a side dish.  

Yum. 

by (2,496,110 points)
+1 vote

Two eggs whipped up with butter, milk and cheese. 2 mins in the microwave serve on toast with tomato ketchup 

by (3,104,910 points)
+1 vote

An omelette with either vegetables, or protein like ham or bacon. 

by (1,251,590 points)
0 votes

Anything with eggs is fast to cook.  You can just scramble them, or add things for omelets.  Like peppers, ham, bacon, tomatoes, etc. More complicated is quiche, but still cooks quickly.

Alfredo sauce is very easy.  It is just cream, butter, and cheese.  Then you cook noodles, add the sauce and anything.  Like smoked salmon, vegetables, etc.


by (1,605,330 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...