Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 1,397
Visits Yesterday: 30,653













































+3 votes
41 views

It's not like losing your shirt at the bookies.. 

True story.

I've had a pair of black trousers for at least 25 years. They are the type you can dress up or down, I love em.

They have an elasticated waist, or they started off with one, and they have been a staple in my wardrobe through me being a skinny mini, fat, skinny, fat again then kinda in the middle.  Needless to say, the elasticated waist has worked hard over time.

Today at the supermarket I drew a trolly from those wee hut things they keep them in but I did it backwards. So my back is to the trolly as I'm pulling it.

Next thing i know, the  leg of black trousers got caught on the wheel of the trolly and as I walked forward my trousers came down!!!! The elastic was like, hey enough now.

What could I do but pull them up, push the trolly and confidently walk into the shop.

Good job I was powdered and puffed if you know what I mean. 

The trousers are now in the bin, a very sombre moment I must say 

;-)


in Friendship by (3,105,070 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

No.  While I do get excited being surrounded by all that food....I've managed to keep my pants on. 

ago by (50,320 points)
+2 votes

No.  I have never done that.  Lucky me.  I did lose my swim trunks at a public swimming pool once though. Hahaha

by (1,606,510 points)
+1 vote

Lololololo!! Belle, I would have paid good money to see that!! 

by (2,496,970 points)
+1 vote

Not lately… but the week is still young.

I snorted when I read your post.. I too have been nursing along some elastic waistband pants. My problem too has been my weight fluctuations from medications,(mainly Prednisone)

Lately I have dropped 10 lbs seemingly overnight. And I just don’t want to fill my closet with 5 sizes of pants. The cost with inflation would put me over!

I once in my haste getting ready to go to work and quickly dressing in the dark put on two identical shoes except for color. I reached under the bed, threw my shoes on and arrived at work with a left taupe shoe and a right black shoe.

Yeah… can’t hide that either!



by (894,020 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...