Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 18,276
Visits Yesterday: 39,211













































4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Just a quick thought Blue Jay! I am deeply religious and yes, this planet is getting very troublesome. I believe we might be living in the end days. I read 2nd Peter chapter 3 this morning in my living Bible and it spoke to me. Planet Earth is not meant to last forever! I look forward to a new Earth!

by (83,660 points)
+2

As do I ponygirl!

+1

Thanks for BA,  Blue Jay! These times are very troubling! 

+3 votes

I think if you pay any attention to droughts you realize most of the ground cover is reduced to tinder. When a large rain comes there is little plant life to slow water flow and erosion.

Several years ago I traveled to California by plane. As I flew over the hills and all land except commercial was a dead brown. Dead undergrowth, dead trees dead grasses. Not some but all a dead brown for miles upon miles. It was shocking and answered the question of how can  thousands of acres burn so quickly and completely.

The result? Water runoff causing huge mudslides when it eventually did rain. I was there for 3 weeks and it didn’t rain once, not even a sprinkle. My travel companion at the time laughed when I turned on the Weather Channel in Southern California. Same temp. 77* F Same humidity and sunny for 3 weeks. Perfect weather for outside activities!

by (915,960 points)
+2

You make really good points here. I would also add that what contributes to water run-off is the composition of the water itself and surface tension, what essentially holds water molecules together. When water hits wet or moist ground, there are already other water molecules for the falling water to latch onto, making it easier for the water to be absorbed into the soil. During droughts and/or when the soil is very dry, there is no existing water (or hardly any) for falling water to cling to, so it clings to itself and then collects together much more quickly with other falling water, with the surface tension creating some resistance from it being absorbed into the dry ground. The water pools together and then moves around, like beaded water droplets on a dry tablecloth. This is a big cause of flash floods in very dry climates, and is a significant contributing factor to flooding during droughts and climate change.

+1 vote

It's not looking good.

by (4,267,711 points)
+1 vote

One of the most frustrating things is that the agriculture industry here in California has been sucking out all the groundwater for decades, so everything here is just so completely parched and the commercial water usage is unsustainable.

by (79,390 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...