Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,619
Visits Yesterday: 21,406













































+2 votes
44 views

Or, has anyone ever told you that a celebrity or character reminds them of you?

in Just For Fun by (79,390 points)

4 Answers

+4 votes

When I was younger I looked identical to Jennifer Beals. Yes, I was told that many times.

by (957,050 points)
+1
Foxy!
+3 votes

Being a bigger guy I’ve always heard the comparisons to big guy actors. Seriously I look nothing like Kevin James at all. And now that I keep my head shaved the last one I heard was Michael Chiklis. I’ll take that over Kevin James. 

by (58,260 points)
+2

I kinda know what you mean! I've worn glasses since I was 9, and in high school most people would just compare me to other people who also wore glasses. But then I primarily switched to wearing contacts so I don't get that problem anymore.

+3 votes

When Jaws was a popular movie, I heard from my students often about how I looked like Richard Dreyfus.  When Mr. Holland's Opus came out, I not only heard the comparisons again, but some of my students accidentally called me Mr. Holland.  (My real name sounds similar to that.)  I asked them why they were bringing it up.  Their answer was most rewarding: they said that I was one of the teachers in their lives who had made a positive difference, and they associated Mr. Holland with me.  I considered it an honor.

These days, I'm guessing people would say I most resemble Uncle Fester.  ;-)

by (923,180 points)
+1

Dreyfus is certainly a complimentary doppelganger, I'd say! And Mr. Holland's Opus is a beautiful movie. 

+2 votes

When I was in my twenties, I could look like Clint Eastwood.  I used to go to parties dressed like is western character in the spaghetti westerns.  I bought the same short cigars and had a hat like his.

I think that I aged better than he did, but I might be biased.

by (1,618,630 points)
0

Wow, iconic! How great to look like someone not only very handsome, but also well known with a particular look that you can play into.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...